RM crop yields › RM of Enfield No. 194

Crop yields in the RM of Enfield No. 194

In 2025, canola in the RM of Enfield No. 194 averaged 32.1 bu/ac, 4% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola32.1 bu/ac30.944.2 20165.5 1985
Spring wheat29 bu/ac34.447.8 20195 1954
Durum30.1 bu/ac36.452.4 202010.6 2021
Barley46.7 bu/ac45.770.4 20209 1945
Oatsnot reported34.366 19768.1 2022
Field peasnot reported2739.8 202011.2 2001
Lentils1,392 lb/ac1,1971,620 2020582 2021
Flax18.8 bu/ac15.128.3 19873 1945
Fall rye32 bu/ac—35 19824 1947
Mustard685 lb/ac—1,350 1993368 2022
Chickpeas2,150 lb/ac1,4192,401 2013333 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 32.1 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 30.9. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.145.3
202431.934.1
202318.335.5
202219.438.6
202114.722.8
202037.139.2
201941.142.1
20184037.5
201730.634.6
201644.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 29 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 34.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252957
20244050.3
202324.245.8
202227.749.5
202115.430.8
20204550.5
201947.850.1
20184246.1
201737.645.3
20163545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 30.1 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 36.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.152
202441.941.1
202319.827.9
202230.539.6
202110.617.2
202052.447.9
201947.445
20184437.5
201735.338.6
201651.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 46.7 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 45.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.778.9
202450.667.5
202326.559.9
20223567.5
202112.533.1
202070.470.4
201949.169.4
20184964.5
201756.461.6
201660.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 44.3 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202444.387.2
20231175.9
20228.191.4
201935.789.5
20182980
201664.781.6
201547.670.3
201462.573.7
201347.582.4
201251.964.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2024: 32 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243236.7
202216.536.3
202039.840.2
201921.939.6
20182737.7
201723.236.8
201632.340.3
201523.233.1
201426.130
201332.641.1

Lentils

2025: 1,392 lb/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 1,197. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3921,893
20241,1611,269
20238181,236
20229051,216
2021582872
20201,6201,583
20191,4441,349
20181,4751,407
20171,2771,397
20161,2961,258

Flax

2025: 18.8 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 15.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.831
202413.822
20238.220
202210.925
20216.312.1
202018.125.8
201919.924.4
20181922
201715.821.6
20162025.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 32 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253246.5
201665 as published50
201245 as published40.2
201145 as published32.6
20072532.4
20062534.3
20052534
200317.630
19993033.4
19972525

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2011, 2012, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 685 lb/ac. In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025685994
2022368650
2019675718
2016900922
2015616845
2014655760
2013813984
2012588742
2011777800
2010759826

Chickpeas

2025: 2,150 lb/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 1,419. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,60020102020

RM of Enfield No. 194 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1502,251
20241,5981,214
2021333907
20191,1621,469
20182,1271,501
20171,5311,200
20161,0351,292
20132,4012,061
20121,0001,714
20111,2501,561

RMs around it

Chaplin No. 164 · Maple Bush No. 224 · Morse No. 165 · Canaan No. 225 · Eyebrow No. 193 · Huron No. 223

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy