RM crop yields › RM of Victory No. 226

Crop yields in the RM of Victory No. 226

In 2025, canola in the RM of Victory No. 226 averaged 51.6 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.6 bu/ac, as published26.946.7 20165 1985
Spring wheat59.7 bu/ac39.959.7 20255 1941
Durum61.8 bu/ac36.261.8 20257.1 1988
Barley66.1 bu/ac47.368.9 201610 1945
Oats78.8 bu/ac42.785.4 20139.6 2023
Field peas46.7 bu/ac26.647.8 199912 2021
Lentils2,176 lb/ac1,2582,176 2025666 2003
Flax38.3 bu/ac, as published19.433.3 20203 1941
Winter wheatnot reported41.955.3 201417.3 2015
Fall ryenot reported—41 19824 1988
Mustard993 lb/ac6421,316 1992400 2023
Canary seednot reported1,0081,525 2013450 2001
Chickpeas2,768 lb/ac1,5102,768 2025696 2022

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.6 as published45.3
202430.534.1
202315.935.5
202211.638.6
202112.522.8
20203439.2
201934.842.1
20182837.5
20172834.6
201646.742.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 59.7 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.757
202444.350.3
202324.145.8
20222349.5
202120.430.8
202050.450.5
201937.750.1
201846.846.1
201749.345.3
20164345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 61.8 bu/ac, 71% above the 10-year average of 36.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.852
202441.441.1
202318.827.9
202220.539.6
202114.317.2
202045.547.9
20193545
201835.237.5
201738.338.6
201650.947.3

Barley

2025: 66.1 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.178.9
20245967.5
202328.859.9
20222967.5
202114.733.1
202066.870.4
201944.669.4
201847.764.5
201747.761.6
201668.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 78.8 bu/ac, 85% above the 10-year average of 42.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.8101.3
202460.987.2
20239.675.9
202217.891.4
202111.646.2
202070.290.3
201927.689.5
20184380
201749.881.1
201657.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 46.7 bu/ac, 76% above the 10-year average of 26.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.746.3
20242736.7
202317.233.5
202220.436.3
20211222.4
202040.740.2
201926.539.6
201821.437.7
201721.436.8
201632.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,176 lb/ac, 73% above the 10-year average of 1,258. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1761,893
20241,0911,269
20231,0841,236
20226961,216
2021717872
20201,6151,583
20191,3891,349
20181,3161,407
20171,3741,397
20161,1191,258

Flax

2025: 38.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.3 as published31
20242122
202314.320
202211.725
202110.612.1
202033.325.8
201920.324.4
20182222
201721.721.6
201639.2 as published25.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2020: 35 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 41.9. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20203545
201517.337.7
201455.339.8
20134845.3
201250.646.6
201145.242.2
201044.644.6
200833.440
200734.737.5
200642.140

Fall rye

2022: 8.2 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20228.244.8
20203539
20134035
20123040.2
20113032.6
20102532.9
20082530
20073032.4
20063534.3
20043033.6

Mustard

2025: 993 lb/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 642. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025993994
2024764645
2023400569
2022401650
2020750737
2016543922
2014911760
20131,042984
2012800742
20111,010800

Canary seed

2023: 794 lb/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 1,008. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023794987
20221,0941,500
20201,0001,453
20191,1861,379
20171,0671,196
20169131,291
20141,0011,036
20131,5251,345
20129001,023
20117001,000

Chickpeas

2025: 2,768 lb/ac, 83% above the 10-year average of 1,510. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,00020102020

RM of Victory No. 226 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7682,251
20241,6801,214
20231,2851,298
20226961,322
2021802907
20201,8001,609
20191,7951,469
20181,2541,501
20121,8331,714
20101,1541,197

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm15.9
2022165 mm11.6
2021147 mm12.5
2020157 mm34
2019205 mm34.8
201895 mm28
201780 mm28
2016375 mm46.7
2015164 mm36
2014270 mm42
2013184 mm36.5
2012245 mm26.7
2011290 mm36.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Excelsior No. 166 · Morse No. 165 · Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 · Canaan No. 225 · King George No. 256 · Lacadena No. 228

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy