RM crop yields › RM of Coteau No. 255

Crop yields in the RM of Coteau No. 255

In 2025, canola in the RM of Coteau No. 255 averaged 51.1 bu/ac, 49% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.1 bu/ac34.251.1 20257 1974
Spring wheat56.6 bu/ac39.356.6 20255 1938
Durum58.1 bu/ac38.158.1 20259.2 1988
Barley78.9 bu/ac48.978.9 20257 1941
Oatsnot reported56.796 20049 1941
Field peas45.8 bu/ac32.645.8 202512.4 2001
Lentils2,014 lb/ac1,1782,014 2025567 2023
Flax36.8 bu/ac, as published23.832.2 20203 1947
Mustardnot reported—1,309 1999355 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.145.3
202432.534.1
202319.735.5
20222338.6
20212222.8
202040.139.2
201947.842.1
201832.537.5
201729.134.6
201644.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.6 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.657
202440.350.3
202323.945.8
202230.449.5
202124.730.8
202052.850.5
201945.950.1
201835.546.1
201739.445.3
201643.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 58.1 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 38.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.152
202440.741.1
202318.927.9
202237.639.6
202117.317.2
202052.847.9
201945.545
20183037.5
201734.538.6
201645.947.3

Barley

2025: 78.9 bu/ac, 61% above the 10-year average of 48.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.978.9
202457.667.5
20232859.9
202231.667.5
202119.733.1
202059.770.4
201957.669.4
20184564.5
201752.861.6
201658.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 29.7 bu/ac, 48% below the 10-year average of 56.7. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202329.775.9
202231.691.4
20168081.6
201582.670.3
201459.673.7
201358.982.4
201124.863.8
200966.171.7
200740.956.7
200645.556.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.8 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 32.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.846.3
202432.136.7
202322.333.5
202220.436.3
202120.522.4
202041.440.2
201938.739.6
201830.837.7
201730.836.8
201643.240.3

Lentils

2025: 2,014 lb/ac, 71% above the 10-year average of 1,178. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0141,893
20241,1491,269
20235671,236
20228171,216
2021783872
20201,5961,583
20191,1861,349
20181,2071,407
20171,2351,397
20161,2261,258

Flax

2025: 36.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.8 as published31
202426.522
202324.820
202221.725
202114.212.1
202032.225.8
201926.224.4
201820.122
201720.121.6
201628.325.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 702 lb/ac.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Coteau No. 255 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024702645
2016711922
2014564760
2013419984
2011644800
20101,013826
2009954955
2006355800
20051,275913
2003368622

RMs around it

Loreburn No. 254 · Maple Bush No. 224 · Fertile Valley No. 285 · Canaan No. 225 · King George No. 256 · Rudy No. 284

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy