RM crop yields › RM of Excelsior No. 166

Crop yields in the RM of Excelsior No. 166

In 2025, canola in the RM of Excelsior No. 166 averaged 32.5 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola32.5 bu/ac27.345.2 20166 1984
Spring wheat35.4 bu/ac30.547 20205 1940
Durum31.3 bu/ac31.152 20208.6 1988
Barley39.7 bu/ac48.275.6 20209 1961
Oatsnot reported51.471.4 200510 1947
Field peas26.9 bu/ac26.645.6 200010.2 2001
Lentils1,492 lb/ac1,0721,780 2013486 2001
Flax31.5 bu/ac18.931.5 20253 1940
Fall ryenot reported—50 19915 1957
Mustardnot reported—1,197 2000271 2022
Chickpeas2,256 lb/ac1,6212,845 2013804 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 32.5 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.545.3
202415.834.1
202315.835.5
202216.438.6
202113.622.8
202039.639.2
201940.642.1
201828.237.5
201725.434.6
201645.242.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 35.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 30.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.457
202424.750.3
202318.445.8
202220.149.5
202113.630.8
20204750.5
201941.950.1
201832.346.1
201732.345.3
201639.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 31.3 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 31.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.352
202422.541.1
202315.727.9
202224.939.6
20219.617.2
20205247.9
201941.145
201830.737.5
201732.838.6
201650.247.3

Barley

2025: 39.7 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 48.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.778.9
202442.167.5
202327.459.9
202242.867.5
202112.433.1
202075.670.4
201968.869.4
20184564.5
201759.561.6
201668.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 14.7 bu/ac, 71% below the 10-year average of 51.4. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202214.791.4
20176081.1
201670.481.6
201554.570.3
201452.673.7
20135682.4
20127064.8
201158.363.8
201059.462.6
200938.671.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1941, 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 26.9 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 26.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.946.3
202419.536.7
202320.533.5
202226.736.3
202112.122.4
202044.240.2
201937.639.6
201818.837.7
201723.836.8
201635.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,492 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,072. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4921,893
20247861,269
20238501,236
20227641,216
2021659872
20201,4621,583
20191,4661,349
20189171,407
20171,1011,397
20161,2201,258

Flax

2025: 31.5 bu/ac, 67% above the 10-year average of 18.9. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.531
20233.920
202222.425
20215.812.1
202024.425.8
201921.524.4
20181722
201718.221.6
201625.425.7
201521.123.6

Fall rye

2016: 31.4 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201631.450
20153134
201320.235
20092030
200622.534.3
20052534
20042033.6
20031030
20003030
19992533.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 366 lb/ac. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024366645
2023415569
2022271650
2017900700
20141,025760
20131,106984
2012919742
2011990800
2010830826
2009875955

Chickpeas

2025: 2,256 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,621. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of Excelsior No. 166 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2562,251
20241,3311,214
20231,2481,298
20201,7811,609
20191,4901,469
20132,8452,061
20121,9831,714
20101,0821,197
20078041,029
20069281,001

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm15.8
2022165 mm16.4
2021147 mm13.6
2020157 mm39.6
2019205 mm40.6
201895 mm28.2
201780 mm25.4
2016375 mm45.2
2015164 mm25.2
2014270 mm36.3
2013184 mm41.7
2012245 mm28.7
2011290 mm33.3

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Victory No. 226 · Morse No. 165 · Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 · Canaan No. 225 · Swift Current No. 137 · Coulee No. 136

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy