RM crop yields › RM of Maple Bush No. 224

Crop yields in the RM of Maple Bush No. 224

In 2025, canola in the RM of Maple Bush No. 224 averaged 44.7 bu/ac, 16% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.7 bu/ac38.550.7 20168 1975
Spring wheat36.4 bu/ac4153.4 20195 1945
Durum57.2 bu/ac48.964.3 20208.2 1988
Barley88 bu/ac, as published4768.3 20207 1938
Field peas40.8 bu/ac32.151.9 201614.5 2002
Lentils1,696 lb/ac1,3511,774 2011642 2001
Flax33.7 bu/ac2737 20203 1945
Mustardnot reported5641,200 1999267 2017
Chickpeas2,258 lb/ac1,6952,258 2025605 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.7 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 38.5. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519801990200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.745.3
20243934.1
202325.435.5
202229.338.6
20212622.8
202042.639.2
201948.442.1
20184237.5
201737.234.6
201650.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 36.4 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 41. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.457
20245050.3
202325.645.8
202231.549.5
202120.530.8
202053.150.5
201953.450.1
20184946.1
201742.145.3
201648.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 57.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 48.9. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.252
202456.841.1
202341.727.9
202247.939.6
202123.417.2
202064.347.9
201956.745
20184337.5
201740.838.6
201656.947.3

Barley

2025: 88 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588 as published78.9
202465.267.5
20234759.9
202241.767.5
202113.733.1
202068.370.4
201950.569.4
201749.661.6
201640.167.7
201531.457.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 1949, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 40.8 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 32.1. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.846.3
20244436.7
202323.833.5
202216.536.3
202126.822.4
201929.339.6
20182837.7
201727.636.8
201651.940.3
20152333.1

Lentils

2025: 1,696 lb/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 1,351. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6961,893
20241,2181,269
20239041,236
20229321,216
2021785872
20201,6671,583
20191,4441,349
20181,6401,407
20171,7531,397
20161,4701,258

Flax

2025: 33.7 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.731
202423.522
202322.220
202217.525
202120.412.1
20203725.8
201931.424.4
201732.621.6
201625.125.7
201523.623.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Mustard

2018: 375 lb/ac, 33% below the 10-year average of 564. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,30020002010

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2018375692
2017267700
2016760922
2015929845
2014471760
2013690984
2012570742
2011495800
2010516826
2004688897

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 2,258 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,695.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Maple Bush No. 224 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2582,251
20241,9581,214
20191,6691,469
20187301,501
20161,8611,292
20131,9502,061
20111,8561,561
20106051,197

RMs around it

Coteau No. 255 · Canaan No. 225 · Enfield No. 194 · Loreburn No. 254 · Huron No. 223 · Morse No. 165

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy