RM crop yields › RM of Pittville No. 169

Crop yields in the RM of Pittville No. 169

In 2025, canola in the RM of Pittville No. 169 averaged 24.4 bu/ac, 11% below the RM's own 10-year average of 27.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola24.4 bu/ac27.356.6 20167 1984
Spring wheat19.9 bu/ac32.450.2 20206 1941
Durum22.6 bu/ac30.353.2 20167.6 1988
Barley24.6 bu/ac38.774.1 20167 1961
Oatsnot reported—75.8 19938 1943
Field peas18.2 bu/ac2444.6 19999 1994
Lentils941 lb/ac1,0802,160 2013600 2023
Flaxnot reported—20 19812 1945
Fall rye28.9 bu/ac—42.6 20096 1948
Mustard730 lb/ac7301,213 2005386 2023
Canary seednot reported—1,535 2014343 2002
Chickpeas1,856 lb/ac—3,120 2013463 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 24.4 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.445.3
202416.134.1
202310.435.5
202217.538.6
202115.622.8
202033.539.2
20192842.1
20183337.5
201737.634.6
201656.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 19.9 bu/ac, 39% below the 10-year average of 32.4. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202519.957
202423.850.3
202320.345.8
202220.949.5
202050.250.5
201935.550.1
20183346.1
201742.845.3
20164545.1
20153037.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 22.6 bu/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 30.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.652
202422.941.1
20239.427.9
202222.739.6
202113.317.2
202044.447.9
201934.245
20183837.5
201742.138.6
201653.247.3

Barley

2025: 24.6 bu/ac, 36% below the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.678.9
20243367.5
202311.859.9
202229.767.5
202115.133.1
202060.870.4
201944.969.4
20185464.5
201674.167.7
201530.357.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 21.4 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202421.487.2
202057.390.3
201663.181.6
20137282.4
201142.563.8
201062.162.6
20094071.7
20075056.7
200643.356.7
20057467.5

Field peas

2025: 18.2 bu/ac, 24% below the 10-year average of 24. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.246.3
202421.536.7
20239.633.5
202218.336.3
20211422.4
20204440.2
201929.639.6
201826.137.7
201726.136.8
201632.540.3

Lentils

2025: 941 lb/ac, 13% below the 10-year average of 1,080. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20259411,893
20248951,269
20236001,236
20227771,216
2021816872
20201,5611,583
20191,2371,349
20181,2721,407
20171,4421,397
20161,2591,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1994. Shown as published.

Flax

2021: 8.2 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20218.212.1
201511.523.6
201428 as published22
201023 as published18.7
200711.517.8
20061519.6
20052022.2
19951920
19921515.5
1991920

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1950, 1987, 2010, 2014. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 28.9 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.946.5
202432.146.1
201680 as published50
20124040.2
201133.232.6
201034.832.9
200942.630
200838.130
200731.432.4
200635.234.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1950, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 730 lb/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 730. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,300200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025730994
2024584645
2023386569
2022582650
2021578395
2019875718
2017971700
20161,135922
2015572845
2014783760

Canary seed

2024: 752 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20247521,446
2021353749
20161,2621,291
20156451,001
20141,5351,036
20131,4941,345
20121,2621,023
20117691,000
2010875817
2007780914

Chickpeas

2025: 1,856 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,7003,40020102020

RM of Pittville No. 169 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8562,251
20241,1601,214
20234631,298
20201,5631,609
20133,1202,061
20121,8901,714
20112,4601,561
20101,2231,197
20091,5001,200
20075001,029

RMs around it

Gull Lake No. 139 · Riverside No. 168 · Webb No. 138 · Fox Valley No. 171 · Miry Creek No. 229 · Lacadena No. 228

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy