RM crop yields › RM of Miry Creek No. 229

Crop yields in the RM of Miry Creek No. 229

In 2025, canola in the RM of Miry Creek No. 229 averaged 38.1 bu/ac, 52% above the RM's own 10-year average of 25.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola38.1 bu/ac25.155.5 20167.6 2023
Spring wheat39.7 bu/ac29.250.8 20175.4 1988
Durum40.9 bu/ac29.550.8 201611.1 2021
Barley58.9 bu/ac43.877.7 199210 1944
Oats70 bu/ac37.495 200010 1944
Field peas28 bu/ac26.151.5 199910.7 2001
Lentils1,716 lb/ac1,1472,400 1992305 2001
Flax10 bu/ac14.630 20173 1943
Winter wheat40 bu/ac29.345.5 200715 2023
Fall rye55.5 bu/ac, as published—47 20054 1944
Mustard994 lb/ac6811,530 1999387 2002
Canary seed1,140 lb/ac9671,532 1993310 2023
Chickpeas2,047 lb/ac1,3893,435 2013958 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 38.1 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 25.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.145.3
202421.234.1
20237.635.5
2022938.6
202110.522.8
202027.939.2
201924.642.1
201828.537.5
201728.534.6
201655.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 39.7 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 29.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.757
202426.750.3
202317.245.8
202221.749.5
202115.930.8
202036.850.5
201930.450.1
201828.546.1
201750.845.3
201624.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 40.9 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 29.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.952
202426.541.1
202313.327.9
202218.239.6
202111.117.2
202035.147.9
201928.345
20183137.5
201740.338.6
201650.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 58.9 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 43.8. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.978.9
202430.167.5
202320.559.9
202234.167.5
20216.9 as published33.1
202053.570.4
201941.369.4
201843.664.5
201750.961.6
201661.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1949, 2021. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 70 bu/ac, 87% above the 10-year average of 37.4. In the last 10 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570101.3
202314.375.9
20222591.4
20204090.3
20194089.5
20183580
201484.473.7
201392.682.4
201067.162.6
200751.456.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 28 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 26.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252846.3
202424.736.7
202317.133.5
202220.536.3
202111.322.4
20203340.2
201929.639.6
201824.937.7
201732.836.8
201639.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,716 lb/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 1,147. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7161,893
20249661,269
20238391,236
20227851,216
2021615872
20201,4741,583
20191,2101,349
20181,2301,407
20171,3841,397
20161,2481,258

Flax

2025: 10 bu/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 14.6. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251031
20241622
2023520
20221025
2021812.1
20201025.8
201917.324.4
201814.522
20173021.6
20162525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 40 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 29.3.

03060200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254040
20244050
20231545
20222045
20203045
20193042
20183040
201525.837.7
200745.537.5
19981830

Fall rye

2025: 55.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.5 as published46.5
20231539.8
20222544.8
20203039
20194035
201661.7 as published50
201420.933
201054.9 as published32.9
200728.232.4
200636.934.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1949, 2010, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 994 lb/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 681. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,700200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025994994
2024774645
2023400569
2022444650
2020744737
2019582718
2018646692
2017597700
2016950922
2015856845

Canary seed

2025: 1,140 lb/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 967. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,1401,759
20245001,446
2023310987
20228421,500
2021212 as published749
20209751,453
20191,3321,379
20181,2501,307
20171,1571,196
20161,2001,291

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 2,047 lb/ac, 47% above the 10-year average of 1,389. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,9003,70020102020

RM of Miry Creek No. 229 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0472,251
20241,2891,214
20239581,298
20221,2001,322
20201,5001,609
20191,2281,469
20181,5001,501
20151,2201,739
20133,4352,061
20121,9211,714

RMs around it

Snipe Lake No. 259 · Clinworth No. 230 · Newcombe No. 260 · Lacadena No. 228 · Riverside No. 168 · Pittville No. 169

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy