RM crop yields › RM of Webb No. 138

Crop yields in the RM of Webb No. 138

In 2025, canola in the RM of Webb No. 138 averaged 43.5 bu/ac, 39% above the RM's own 10-year average of 31.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.5 bu/ac31.247.4 201612 1987
Spring wheat32.9 bu/ac37.349.8 20165 1945
Durum37.2 bu/ac35.956.6 201611 1988
Barley51.5 bu/ac53.287.9 20169 1945
Oats58.6 bu/ac43.778.3 20169 1946
Field peas27.2 bu/ac31.552.4 202013.2 2001
Lentils1,718 lb/ac1,3422,162 2013519 2001
Flaxnot reported—28.8 20133 1943
Winter wheatnot reported50.474.8 201621 2021
Fall rye33.3 bu/ac34.850 20204 1943
Mustard1,191 lb/ac7701,541 2000519 2023
Chickpeas2,697 lb/ac—2,697 2025665 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.5 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 31.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.545.3
202423.534.1
202318.235.5
202225.138.6
202118.222.8
20203439.2
20194542.1
201828.537.5
201728.534.6
201647.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 32.9 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 37.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.957
202434.350.3
202321.245.8
202242.549.5
202120.830.8
202046.850.5
201947.450.1
201830.346.1
201747.445.3
201649.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.252
20243141.1
202316.227.9
20224039.6
202115.317.2
202041.747.9
201949.445
201834.237.5
201737.638.6
201656.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 51.5 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 53.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.578.9
202441.767.5
202328.759.9
20227067.5
202127.133.1
202072.670.4
201953.969.4
20185064.5
201748.961.6
201687.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 58.6 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 43.7. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.6101.3
202428.387.2
202318.675.9
202238.191.4
202119.246.2
20196089.5
201848.580
201678.381.6
201544.570.3
201466.973.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 27.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 31.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.246.3
202427.436.7
202315.333.5
202234.136.3
20211722.4
202052.440.2
201939.839.6
201828.137.7
201728.136.8
201645.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,718 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,342. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7181,893
20241,1471,269
20238311,236
20221,3631,216
2021974872
20201,6831,583
20191,8891,349
20181,2511,407
20171,4621,397
20161,0981,258

Flax

2024: 12 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20241222
201926.124.4
201527.123.6
201425.522
201328.827.7
20101518.7
200616.119.6
200517.622.2
200434.6 as published14.3
20037.414

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1993, 1999, 2004. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 21 bu/ac, 58% below the 10-year average of 50.4.

0408020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20212130
201961.442
20174043.8
201674.856.1
20145539.8
20072537.5

Fall rye

2025: 33.3 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 34.8. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.346.5
20244046.1
202220.644.8
20205039
20192535
20174038
201659.2 as published50
201554.5 as published34
201451.8 as published33
201361.7 as published35

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,191 lb/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 770. In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,700200020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,191994
2024660645
2023519569
2022710650
2021617395
2018679692
2017608700
20161,178922
20141,307760
2012585742

Chickpeas

2025: 2,697 lb/ac.

01,5002,90020102020

RM of Webb No. 138 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6972,251
20241,2001,214
20131,7392,061
20106651,197
20061,2001,001

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm18.2
2022165 mm25.1
2021147 mm18.2
2020157 mm34
2019205 mm45
201895 mm28.5
201780 mm28.5
2016375 mm47.4
2015164 mm39.6
2014270 mm45.4
2013184 mm43.2
2012245 mm29.9
2011290 mm31.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Gull Lake No. 139 · Swift Current No. 137 · Bone Creek No. 108 · Carmichael No. 109 · Lac Pelletier No. 107 · Pittville No. 169

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy