RM crop yields › RM of Riverside No. 168

Crop yields in the RM of Riverside No. 168

In 2025, canola in the RM of Riverside No. 168 averaged 30.9 bu/ac, 13% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola30.9 bu/ac27.351.4 20168 1984
Spring wheat33 bu/ac2739.3 20205 1941
Durum33.2 bu/ac32.252.6 20167.8 1988
Barley40.9 bu/ac42.179.3 20168 1938
Oatsnot reported34.475 20099 1945
Field peas27.5 bu/ac28.448 19998.3 1992
Lentils1,711 lb/ac1,2431,903 2013439 2001
Flax22.9 bu/ac16.327.3 20053 1938
Winter wheatnot reported19.447.6 20138 2023
Fall rye20 bu/ac18.238.4 20054 1943
Mustard773 lb/ac7711,430 2016373 2023
Canary seednot reported8651,785 1993353 2023
Chickpeas1,623 lb/ac1,1842,202 2013571 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 30.9 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.945.3
202418.334.1
20239.535.5
202216.638.6
202114.222.8
202032.239.2
201935.542.1
201833.437.5
201730.734.6
201651.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 33 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253357
202427.550.3
2023945.8
202221.949.5
202113.830.8
202039.350.5
201935.250.1
201828.546.1
201733.745.3
201627.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 32.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.252
202431.241.1
202313.927.9
202224.139.6
202112.717.2
202040.547.9
201934.845
201835.237.5
201743.638.6
201652.647.3

Barley

2025: 40.9 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 42.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.978.9
202434.267.5
202318.759.9
202237.367.5
20211533.1
202070.170.4
201948.369.4
20184264.5
20173561.6
201679.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 27.5 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 34.4. In the last 19 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202427.587.2
202318.975.9
202222.891.4
202113.446.2
202067.290.3
201958.389.5
201833.580
201737.781.1
20163281.6
201533.170.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 27.5 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 28.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.546.3
20243936.7
202313.133.5
202220.836.3
202116.222.4
202044.340.2
201931.839.6
201822.137.7
201728.236.8
201640.640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,711 lb/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 1,243. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7111,893
20241,0141,269
20236351,236
20228801,216
2021823872
20201,7311,583
20191,7581,349
20181,1201,407
20171,4991,397
20161,2581,258

Flax

2025: 22.9 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 16.3. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.931
2023520
202215.825
20211212.1
202021.725.8
201921.324.4
201812.522
20171921.6
201635.3 as published25.7
201514.323.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2016. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2024: 25 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 19.4. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20242550
2023845
20221545
20211230
20203045
20192542
20181540
20172543.8
201662.7 as published56.1
201439.839.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 20 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 18.2. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252046.5
20231039.8
20221544.8
20211025
202049 as published39
20192035
20181535
20172038
201635.350
201521.134

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2020. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 773 lb/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 771. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025773994
2024860645
2023373569
2022666650
2021418395
2020838737
2018788692
2017790700
20161,430922
2015716845

Canary seed

2024: 919 lb/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 865. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0001,900200020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20249191,446
2023353987
20227381,500
2021355749
20201,4511,453
20199961,379
20181,0011,307
20171,2021,196
20161,1491,291
20154901,001

Chickpeas

2025: 1,623 lb/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 1,184. In the last 12 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Riverside No. 168 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6232,251
20241,6341,214
20235711,298
20227501,322
20191,4201,469
20181,1091,501
20132,2022,061
20121,6421,714
20117681,561
20109511,197

RMs around it

Lacadena No. 228 · Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 · Miry Creek No. 229 · Pittville No. 169 · Snipe Lake No. 259 · Victory No. 226

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy