RM crop yields › RM of Gull Lake No. 139

Crop yields in the RM of Gull Lake No. 139

In 2025, canola in the RM of Gull Lake No. 139 averaged 23.8 bu/ac, 6% above the RM's own 10-year average of 22.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola23.8 bu/ac22.544.2 20166.9 2023
Spring wheat19.9 bu/ac26.242.5 20195 1941
Durum22.9 bu/ac28.748.9 20167.4 1988
Barley33.2 bu/ac34.266.7 20148 1947
Oatsnot reported4880 20149 1947
Field peas20.3 bu/ac24.547.3 20046 2001
Lentils1,016 lb/ac1,0542,158 2013476 2023
Flax15.6 bu/ac—25 20092 1938
Winter wheat14 bu/ac—30 199414 2025
Fall rye12.4 bu/ac—46.2 20134 1943
Mustardnot reported6361,300 2014190 2022
Chickpeasnot reported—2,000 2013877 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 23.8 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 22.5. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202523.845.3
202415.934.1
20236.935.5
20229.838.6
202112.722.8
202028.439.2
201931.142.1
20182637.5
20172634.6
201644.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 19.9 bu/ac, 24% below the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202519.957
202421.750.3
202311.845.8
202223.149.5
202117.430.8
20203250.5
201942.550.1
20183346.1
201734.445.3
201532.137.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 22.9 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 28.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.952
20242041.1
20239.527.9
202221.539.6
202114.917.2
202035.147.9
201941.345
20183637.5
201736.638.6
201648.947.3

Barley

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.278.9
202429.367.5
202310.359.9
202223.367.5
202116.333.1
202049.270.4
20195069.4
20184764.5
20174961.6
201695.4 as published67.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2016. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 3.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20233.2 as published75.9
202234.191.4
202115.246.2
202070.990.3
201947.589.5
20183580
201751.381.1
201652.181.6
201546.270.3
20148073.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 20.3 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 24.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202520.346.3
202424.736.7
202311.333.5
202216.536.3
202116.222.4
202032.440.2
201931.139.6
20182237.7
201727.436.8
201642.640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,016 lb/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 1,054. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0161,893
20241,0031,269
20234761,236
20228571,216
2021763872
20201,3411,583
20191,4331,349
20181,1151,407
20171,3241,397
20161,2171,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 15.6 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202515.631
201522.323.6
201432.1 as published22
201329.5 as published27.7
20122119.7
201127.9 as published22.3
20092522.3
20011016.3
19992021.3
199717.517.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2011, 2013, 2014. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 14 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251440
201027.944.6
200627.940
19951930
19943030

Fall rye

2025: 12.4 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202512.446.5
20202539
20183035
201535.634
201432.933
201346.235
201136.532.6
201037.732.9
200943.730
200833.430

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1950. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 450 lb/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 636. In the last 10 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024450645
2023415569
2022190650
2021564395
2017536700
20161,049922
20151,250845
20141,300760
2011645800
2010693826

Chickpeas

2024: 1,025 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Gull Lake No. 139 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,0251,214
20132,0002,061
20121,9081,714
20108771,197
20071,2001,029
20068851,001
20051,5001,193

RMs around it

Carmichael No. 109 · Webb No. 138 · Pittville No. 169 · Piapot No. 110 · Bone Creek No. 108 · Arlington No. 79

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy