RM crop yields › RM of Fox Valley No. 171

Crop yields in the RM of Fox Valley No. 171

In 2025, canola in the RM of Fox Valley No. 171 averaged 14.5 bu/ac, 19% below the RM's own 10-year average of 17.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola14.5 bu/ac17.939.2 20165 2002
Spring wheat14.2 bu/ac2247.8 20164.7 1988
Durum10.7 bu/ac23.542.2 20055.6 1990
Barley16.8 bu/ac25.969.6 19957.4 2021
Oatsnot reported35.480 19938 1947
Field peas6.8 bu/ac19.857 19956.8 2025
Lentils605 lb/ac8591,956 2013248 2023
Winter wheat20 bu/ac—47.1 201120 2025
Fall rye4.2 bu/ac—37.2 20114.2 2025
Mustardnot reported5391,276 2016308 2022
Chickpeasnot reported—1,200 2005255 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 14.5 bu/ac, 19% below the 10-year average of 17.9. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202514.545.3
20247.734.1
202210.938.6
20218.422.8
20201639.2
201920.442.1
201822.137.5
201722.134.6
201639.242.1
201523.336.5

Spring wheat

2025: 14.2 bu/ac, 35% below the 10-year average of 22. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202514.257
202413.350.3
2023545.8
202218.649.5
202111.130.8
202024.250.5
201920.950.1
20183046.1
20173545.3
201647.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945, 1948, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 10.7 bu/ac, 54% below the 10-year average of 23.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202510.752
20241741.1
20234.9 as published27.9
202221.339.6
20218.817.2
202025.247.9
201922.845
201829.937.5
201735.838.6
201639.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988, 2023. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 16.8 bu/ac, 35% below the 10-year average of 25.9. In the last 19 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202516.878.9
202429.367.5
20234.5 as published59.9
202218.667.5
20217.433.1
202029.670.4
201927.869.4
20182964.5
20172961.6
201645.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1961, 2005, 2023. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 21.5 bu/ac, 39% below the 10-year average of 35.4. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202421.587.2
202216.291.4
201936.189.5
20182680
20167581.6
201537.370.3
201429.373.7
201345.882.4
201148.963.8
201050.962.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 6.8 bu/ac, 66% below the 10-year average of 19.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256.846.3
202418.136.7
20237.133.5
202221.136.3
20219.922.4
20202740.2
201921.639.6
201824.137.7
201727.236.8
201635.540.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 605 lb/ac, 30% below the 10-year average of 859. In the last 16 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20256051,893
20247181,269
20232481,236
20227721,216
2021575872
20208731,583
20198911,349
20181,0251,407
20171,2391,397
20161,6491,258

Winter wheat

2025: 20 bu/ac.

0306020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252040
201147.142.2
201043.844.6

Fall rye

2025: 4.2 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254.246.5
201643 as published50
20152434
201441.7 as published33
201328.435
201234.240.2
201137.232.6
201034.332.9
200930.530
200833.930

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1949, 1950, 1969, 2003, 2005, 2014, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 385 lb/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 539. In the last 13 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024385645
2023140 as published569
2022308650
2019474718
2018373692
2017510700
20161,276922
2015444845
2014831760
2013936984

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2021: 547 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Fox Valley No. 171 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2021547907
20201,1241,609
20162551,292
20051,2001,193

RMs around it

Enterprise No. 142 · Big Stick No. 141 · Pittville No. 169 · Happyland No. 231 · Deer Forks No. 232 · Clinworth No. 230

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy