RM crop yields › RM of Lacadena No. 228

Crop yields in the RM of Lacadena No. 228

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lacadena No. 228 averaged 46.6 bu/ac, 85% above the RM's own 10-year average of 25.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.6 bu/ac25.246.6 20258 1977
Spring wheat49.2 bu/ac31.849.2 20257 1945
Durum45.9 bu/ac30.447.5 201111.6 2022
Barley69.3 bu/ac39.669.3 202510 1945
Oats47.3 bu/ac43.291 199210 1945
Field peas44.5 bu/ac27.545.5 199911.2 2022
Lentils1,955 lb/ac1,0451,955 2025414 2022
Flax36.9 bu/ac, as published14.529.8 19933 1938
Winter wheatnot reported32.772 201615.4 2019
Fall rye29.1 bu/ac—37 19824 1949
Mustardnot reported—1,500 1993213 2022
Canary seed1,769 lb/ac8901,769 2025293 2022
Chickpeas3,383 lb/ac, as published1,0891,984 2024441 2022

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.6 bu/ac, 85% above the 10-year average of 25.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.645.3
202419.134.1
20231335.5
2022838.6
20219.922.8
202028.739.2
201924.442.1
201832.237.5
201732.234.6
201637.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985, 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 49.2 bu/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 31.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.257
202435.350.3
202320.445.8
20221549.5
202116.430.8
202045.150.5
201920.350.1
201838.846.1
201741.545.3
201635.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1988. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 45.9 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 30.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.952
202435.141.1
202316.827.9
202211.639.6
202111.817.2
202039.247.9
201920.445
201839.137.5
201745.138.6
201639.447.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 69.3 bu/ac, 75% above the 10-year average of 39.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.378.9
20244067.5
202316.259.9
202210.567.5
202111.733.1
202053.370.4
201936.269.4
201858.664.5
201759.961.6
201640.167.7

Oats

2025: 47.3 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 43.2. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.3101.3
202433.487.2
20233.8 as published75.9
20223.9 as published91.4
202118.146.2
202053.290.3
201929.289.5
201741.381.1
20168081.6
201534.270.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2022, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.5 bu/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 27.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.546.3
202430.836.7
202319.633.5
202211.236.3
202114.122.4
202038.740.2
201922.339.6
201829.637.7
201729.636.8
201634.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,955 lb/ac, 87% above the 10-year average of 1,045. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9551,893
20241,1671,269
20231,0131,236
20224141,216
2021644872
20201,2261,583
20198201,349
20181,1061,407
20171,1981,397
20169031,258

Flax

2025: 36.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.9 as published31
20231020
20223.125
20219.612.1
20202525.8
201915.124.4
20181122
201722.921.6
201619.225.7
20152423.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 19 bu/ac, 42% below the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20211930
201915.442
20183840
20167256.1
20153337.7
20131945.3
20114642.2
200727.537.5
200438.836.4
200321.535

Fall rye

2025: 29.1 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.146.5
202434.446.1
201927.135
201666.1 as published50
19942530
19923025.5
19902027
19891925
19886.611.5
198720.324

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 1,000 lb/ac.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,000645
2023483569
2022213650
2019700718
2010562826
2006750800
2003875622
20001,233987
19991,2611,050
1997745770

Canary seed

2025: 1,769 lb/ac, 99% above the 10-year average of 890. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0001,900200020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7691,759
20241,1781,446
2023737987
20222931,500
2021326749
20209701,453
20197141,379
20188921,307
20179271,196
20161,0931,291

Chickpeas

2025: 3,383 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Lacadena No. 228 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,383 as published2,251
20241,9841,214
20239481,298
20224411,322
20211,157907
20201,4291,609
20196001,469
20189501,501
20171,2001,200
20131,2502,061

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2012, 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Riverside No. 168 · Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 · Miry Creek No. 229 · Snipe Lake No. 259 · Monet No. 257 · Victory No. 226

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy