RM crop yields › RM of Sherwood No. 159

Crop yields in the RM of Sherwood No. 159

In 2025, canola in the RM of Sherwood No. 159 averaged 52.4 bu/ac, 25% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola52.4 bu/ac41.952.4 20257 1979
Spring wheat58.8 bu/ac49.258.8 20257 1954
Durum63.3 bu/ac53.463.5 202011 1988
Barley87.5 bu/ac68.987.5 202513 1940
Oatsnot reported76.3104.8 201312 1940
Field peas59.8 bu/ac40.859.8 202518.4 2011
Lentils2,638 lb/ac1,8672,638 2025618 2011
Flax33.2 bu/ac23.833.2 20254 1939
Winter wheatnot reported—69 201227.7 2011
Canary seed1,886 lb/ac1,5712,079 2019760 2003
Chickpeas3,300 lb/ac—3,300 20252,400 2020

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 52.4 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 41.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.445.3
202442.934.1
202347.435.5
202248.138.6
202117.822.8
202046.439.2
201949.242.1
201838.837.5
201727.534.6
201648.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.8 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 49.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.857
202450.250.3
202352.345.8
202253.149.5
202135.330.8
202057.850.5
201957.350.1
201843.846.1
201739.645.3
20164445.1

Durum

2025: 63.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 53.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.352
202453.941.1
202355.727.9
20225739.6
202133.317.2
202063.547.9
201957.545
201847.737.5
201746.838.6
201655.747.3

Barley

2025: 87.5 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 68.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202587.578.9
202478.967.5
202369.759.9
202271.667.5
202149.433.1
202077.270.4
201977.469.4
201855.764.5
20176061.6
201661.167.7

Oats

2021: 93.5 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 76.3. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202193.546.2
2020141.5 as published90.3
2019131.8 as published89.5
20186480
201560.770.3
201467.173.7
2013104.882.4
20126864.8
201149.263.8
201038.762.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 59.8 bu/ac, 47% above the 10-year average of 40.8. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.846.3
202441.436.7
202332.133.5
202249.436.3
20212622.4
202044.240.2
201942.539.6
201835.437.7
201728.236.8
201648.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,638 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,867. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6381,893
20242,0421,269
20231,9961,236
20221,8891,216
20211,534872
20201,9711,583
20191,8721,349
20181,7611,407
20171,4471,397
20161,5171,258

Flax

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 23.8. In the last 19 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.231
202423.522
20222725
20215.212.1
202030.125.8
201924.724.4
201820.722
201720.721.6
201628.725.7
201520.523.6

Winter wheat

2022: 40.6 bu/ac.

035752020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202240.645
201453.839.8
20135945.3
20126946.6
201127.742.2

Canary seed

2025: 1,886 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 1,571. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8861,759
20241,4831,446
20231,954987
20221,7061,500
2021919749
20201,5811,453
20192,0791,379
20181,3071,307
20179481,196
20161,8471,291

Chickpeas

2025: 3,300 lb/ac.

01,8003,6002020

RM of Sherwood No. 159 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,3002,251
20242,4001,214
20202,4001,609
20122,7591,714

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm52.4
2024199 mm42.9
2023170 mm47.4
2022185 mm48.1
2021257 mm17.8
2020150 mm46.4
2019234 mm49.2
2018107 mm38.8
201766 mm27.5
2016264 mm48.2
2015214 mm41.8
2014400 mm32.1
2013150 mm42.5
2012207 mm33
2011301 mm27.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Edenwold No. 158 · Lumsden No. 189 · Bratt's Lake No. 129 · Longlaketon No. 219 · Pense No. 160 · Lajord No. 128

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy