RM crop yields › RM of Pense No. 160

Crop yields in the RM of Pense No. 160

In 2025, canola in the RM of Pense No. 160 averaged 48.3 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.3 bu/ac40.750 20208 1988
Spring wheat62.1 bu/ac49.862.1 202510 1988
Durum62.7 bu/ac51.162.7 202511 1988
Barley84.8 bu/ac78.197 202010 1949
Oatsnot reported84.5101.9 202211 1939
Field peas55.7 bu/ac41.755.7 202520.3 2003
Lentils2,437 lb/ac1,7552,437 2025643 1992
Flax37.4 bu/ac25.737.4 20254 1940
Winter wheatnot reported50.470 201632.5 2008
Canary seed2,484 lb/ac1,5742,484 2025391 2002
Chickpeas3,360 lb/ac—3,360 20251,500 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 40.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.345.3
202443.534.1
202342.435.5
202241.538.6
202121.822.8
20205039.2
201941.442.1
201837.337.5
201734.634.6
201646.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.1 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 49.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.157
202453.750.3
202347.445.8
202253.249.5
202143.930.8
202058.350.5
201944.250.1
201841.246.1
201749.645.3
201644.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 62.7 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 51.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.752
202455.241.1
202348.527.9
202253.739.6
202133.117.2
202062.547.9
201942.945
201843.637.5
201748.638.6
201660.147.3

Barley

2025: 84.8 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 78.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.878.9
202493.867.5
202377.459.9
202291.967.5
202168.933.1
20209770.4
201971.469.4
201857.964.5
201765.861.6
201671.667.7

Oats

2024: 98.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 84.5. In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202498.487.2
202374.875.9
2022101.991.4
202170.846.2
20188580
20157670.3
201489.473.7
20137682.4
20127064.8
20107062.6

Field peas

2025: 55.7 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 41.7. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.746.3
202440.636.7
202345.833.5
202247.336.3
202128.822.4
202054.340.2
201941.339.6
201830.937.7
201730.636.8
201530.533.1

Lentils

2025: 2,437 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,755. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4371,893
20241,9041,269
20231,7601,236
20221,7361,216
20211,530872
20202,1931,583
20191,6381,349
20181,5761,407
20171,4391,397
20161,3391,258

Flax

2025: 37.4 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 25.7. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.431
20232520
202230.925
20219.412.1
202032.225.8
201925.724.4
201821.522
201716.421.6
201632.425.7
20152223.6

Winter wheat

2016: 70 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 50.4.

040752010

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20167056.1
201533.137.7
201455.439.8
201352.445.3
20126346.6
201161.942.2
20093539.2
200832.540

Canary seed

2025: 2,484 lb/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 1,574. In the last 14 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,700200020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4841,759
20241,9161,446
2021646749
20201,7921,453
20171,3171,196
20161,2911,291
20141,3801,036
20131,2901,345
20121,2491,023
20111,4181,000

Chickpeas

2025: 3,360 lb/ac.

01,8003,60020102020

RM of Pense No. 160 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,3602,251
20231,5001,298
20191,7811,469
20122,1551,714
20112,7531,561
20071,5561,029

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm48.3
2024167 mm43.5
202392 mm42.4
2022180 mm41.5
2021306 mm21.8
2020124 mm50
2019232 mm41.4
2018118 mm37.3
201795 mm34.6
2016305 mm46.4
2014299 mm41.7
2013248 mm45.6
2012302 mm37
2011158 mm39.5

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Moose Jaw No. 161 · Dufferin No. 190 · Marquis No. 191 · Redburn No. 130 · Sherwood No. 159 · Lumsden No. 189

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy