RM crop yields › RM of Lumsden No. 189

Crop yields in the RM of Lumsden No. 189

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lumsden No. 189 averaged 41 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41 bu/ac37.146.4 202212.8 2002
Spring wheat53.8 bu/ac45.560.1 20137 1938
Durum56.7 bu/ac48.467 201313.1 1988
Barley75.9 bu/ac66.676.8 202013 1939
Oatsnot reported67108.9 202210 1939
Field peas46.2 bu/ac37.750.2 202018.1 2002
Lentils1,967 lb/ac1,6822,041 2020694 2014
Flax29.9 bu/ac2432.7 20134 1974
Mustardnot reported1,0481,200 1993618 1998
Canary seednot reported1,4002,049 2016589 2004
Chickpeasnot reported—2,442 20121,380 2019

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 37.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254145.3
202431.634.1
202340.135.5
202246.438.6
202124.922.8
202041.239.2
201943.842.1
201832.137.5
201727.234.6
201642.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.8 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 45.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.857
20244350.3
20234845.8
202253.949.5
202138.730.8
202050.650.5
201949.550.1
201838.146.1
201739.845.3
201639.845.1

Durum

2025: 56.7 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 48.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.752
202440.241.1
202350.127.9
202255.939.6
202140.117.2
202061.247.9
201949.545
20184037.5
201738.538.6
201651.947.3

Barley

2025: 75.9 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 66.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.978.9
202467.867.5
202372.659.9
202273.767.5
202149.233.1
202076.870.4
201960.269.4
20185764.5
201760.961.6
201671.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 65.1 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 67. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202365.175.9
2022108.991.4
202139.546.2
202093.190.3
201963.289.5
201775.281.1
201651.181.6
201583.770.3
201423.373.7
201249.564.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 46.2 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.246.3
202434.636.7
202338.933.5
202244.136.3
202126.622.4
202050.240.2
201934.239.6
201829.837.7
201729.836.8
201642.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,967 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,682. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9671,893
20241,6311,269
20231,8961,236
20221,9201,216
20211,226872
20202,0411,583
20191,6201,349
20181,3701,407
20171,3751,397
20161,7741,258

Flax

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 24. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.931
202413.122
202323.220
202232.725
202116.512.1
202027.725.8
20192524.4
201821.322
201721.321.6
201629.425.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,151 lb/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 1,048. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,30020002010

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,151922
20131,100984
20101,051826
20091,150955
2008991875
2007846697
20061,089800
2005775913
20041,125897
2003758622

Canary seed

2024: 1,241 lb/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 1,400. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,2411,446
2023900987
20221,7621,500
2021917749
20201,6291,453
20191,7131,379
20181,3961,307
20171,1061,196
20162,0491,291
20151,2901,001

Chickpeas

2019: 1,380 lb/ac.

01,3002,600

RM of Lumsden No. 189 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20191,3801,469
20132,1602,061
20122,4421,714

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm41
2024199 mm31.6
2023170 mm40.1
2022185 mm46.4
2021257 mm24.9
2020150 mm41.2
2019234 mm43.8
2018107 mm32.1
201766 mm27.2
2016264 mm42.5
2015214 mm36.5
2014400 mm28.6
2013150 mm46.3
2012207 mm28
2011301 mm27

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Longlaketon No. 219 · McKillop No. 220 · Sarnia No. 221 · Sherwood No. 159 · Edenwold No. 158 · Cupar No. 218

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy