RM crop yields › RM of Edenwold No. 158

Crop yields in the RM of Edenwold No. 158

In 2025, canola in the RM of Edenwold No. 158 averaged 44.8 bu/ac, 17% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.8 bu/ac38.247.4 20197 1974
Spring wheat56.9 bu/ac49.961.5 20237 1961
Durum59 bu/ac48.459 202517 1980
Barley80.3 bu/ac68.380.3 202510 1938
Oatsnot reported70.2113.5 201910 1961
Field peas45.7 bu/ac3951.3 201318.6 2003
Lentils2,254 lb/ac1,7192,254 2025553 2014
Flax25.9 bu/ac23.831.8 20224 1938
Fall ryenot reported—47.2 20246 1949
Mustardnot reported—1,350 1996607 1997
Canary seed2,210 lb/ac1,5702,210 2025540 1999
Chickpeasnot reported—1,936 20191,936 2019

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.8 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 38.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.845.3
202430.834.1
202344.935.5
202242.838.6
202119.722.8
202037.539.2
201947.442.1
201837.237.5
201730.534.6
20164642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.9 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 49.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.957
202450.350.3
202361.545.8
20225549.5
202135.430.8
202055.350.5
201950.850.1
201844.746.1
201740.945.3
201648.445.1

Durum

2025: 59 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 48.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255952
202443.741.1
20235427.9
202255.939.6
202131.617.2
202050.247.9
201951.545
201843.937.5
201743.738.6
201650.147.3

Barley

2025: 80.3 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 68.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.378.9
202459.467.5
202379.359.9
202274.667.5
202140.233.1
202076.570.4
201970.969.4
201868.264.5
201765.461.6
201667.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1940, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2020: 88.3 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 70.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202088.390.3
2019113.589.5
20187480
201666.981.6
201568.770.3
201448.473.7
201365.782.4
20124264.8
201164.663.8
201052.462.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.7 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 39. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.746.3
202436.336.7
202345.633.5
202247.736.3
202123.922.4
20204040.2
201940.139.6
20184037.7
201732.236.8
201638.740.3

Lentils

2025: 2,254 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,719. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2541,893
20241,6721,269
20232,1251,236
20221,8081,216
20211,345872
20202,0331,583
20191,4971,349
20181,6461,407
20171,4651,397
20161,3441,258

Flax

2025: 25.9 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 23.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.931
202418.422
20232720
202231.825
20211312.1
202027.425.8
201924.624.4
201822.822
201719.721.6
201627.125.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 47.2 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202447.246.1
201672.7 as published50
201529.734
20102032.9
200021.930
199818.825
199714.525
19941430
19922525.5
19913028.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 1,168 lb/ac.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20231,168569
2014675760
20131,001984
2011966800
2010826826
2002700579
1997607770
19961,350961
19951,000842
19921,1001,000

Canary seed

2025: 2,210 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,570. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2101,759
20241,5711,446
20231,872987
20221,6821,500
20211,127749
20201,3451,453
20191,8701,379
20181,3401,307
20178891,196
20161,7981,291

Chickpeas

2019: 1,936 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Edenwold No. 158 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20191,9361,469

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm44.8
2024199 mm30.8
2023170 mm44.9
2022185 mm42.8
2021257 mm19.7
2020150 mm37.5
2019234 mm47.4
2018107 mm37.2
201766 mm30.5
2016264 mm46
2015214 mm38.6
2014400 mm28.5
2013150 mm40.7
2012207 mm26.2
2011301 mm26.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Cupar No. 218 · Sherwood No. 159 · South Qu'Appelle No. 157 · Longlaketon No. 219 · Lumsden No. 189 · North Qu'Appelle No. 187

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy