RM crop yields › RM of Longlaketon No. 219

Crop yields in the RM of Longlaketon No. 219

In 2025, canola in the RM of Longlaketon No. 219 averaged 42.6 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.6 bu/ac36.142.6 20259 1988
Spring wheat51.7 bu/ac44.153.7 20197 1940
Durum46.7 bu/ac45.457 201310.8 1988
Barley77.8 bu/ac65.377.8 202510 1939
Oats69.8 bu/ac65.489.5 202211 1957
Field peas42.4 bu/ac35.551 199214.1 1995
Lentils1,888 lb/ac1,4211,888 2025327 2002
Flax25.6 bu/ac22.331.7 20133 1957
Winter wheat40 bu/ac—60 201627 1997
Fall ryenot reported27.645 19825 1943
Mustard1,225 lb/ac1,0521,250 2024191 2002
Canary seednot reported—1,499 2016511 2010
Chickpeasnot reported—1,645 20181,645 2018

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.6 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 36.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.645.3
202435.134.1
202337.835.5
202241.138.6
202123.822.8
20203539.2
201940.942.1
201833.737.5
201733.734.6
201637.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 51.7 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 44.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.757
202449.250.3
202346.545.8
202246.449.5
202128.830.8
202047.350.5
201953.750.1
201837.946.1
201737.945.3
201641.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 46.7 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.752
202447.741.1
202341.227.9
202253.739.6
202128.417.2
202049.247.9
201954.545
20184137.5
201748.338.6
201643.347.3

Barley

2025: 77.8 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 65.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.878.9
202468.567.5
202367.459.9
202271.267.5
202145.833.1
202072.870.4
20197669.4
20185864.5
201758.161.6
201657.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 69.8 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 65.4. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.8101.3
202469.887.2
202352.575.9
202289.591.4
202133.146.2
202074.490.3
201982.589.5
201849.880
201756.281.1
201676.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 42.4 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 35.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.446.3
202440.836.7
202336.433.5
202239.836.3
202119.922.4
202038.240.2
201936.339.6
201832.637.7
201732.636.8
20163640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,888 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,421. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8881,893
20241,7221,269
20231,5631,236
20221,3691,216
2021924872
20201,3761,583
20199191,349
20181,5821,407
20171,5721,397
20161,2931,258

Flax

2025: 25.6 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 22.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.631
202422.422
202320.320
202226.925
202113.812.1
202022.725.8
201926.824.4
201819.222
201719.221.6
201625.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 40 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254040
201756.843.8
20166056.1
201528.737.7
201442.739.8
201346.945.3
201240.246.6
201138.242.2
201043.144.6
200938.239.2

Fall rye

2016: 38.4 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 27.6.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201638.450
20143033
201025.632.9
20092430
20082030
199828.525
199727.525
19923025.5
19902527
19892125

Mustard

2025: 1,225 lb/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 1,052. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,225994
20241,250645
20231,142569
20221,047650
202164 as published395
2020935737
2019875718
2018816692
20171,069700
20161,111922

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 1,499 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,4991,291
20145891,036
2010511817
19971,000938
19967421,077
19946381,000

Chickpeas

2018: 1,645 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Longlaketon No. 219 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20181,6451,501

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Regina RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025147 mm42.6
2024199 mm35.1
2023170 mm37.8
2022185 mm41.1
2021257 mm23.8
2020150 mm35
2019234 mm40.9
2018107 mm33.7
201766 mm33.7
2016264 mm37.1
2015214 mm31.7
2014400 mm28.3
2013150 mm39.5
2012207 mm21.6
2011301 mm27.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Lumsden No. 189 · Cupar No. 218 · Edenwold No. 158 · McKillop No. 220 · Sherwood No. 159 · Sarnia No. 221

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy