RM crop yields › RM of Rodgers No. 133

Crop yields in the RM of Rodgers No. 133

In 2025, canola in the RM of Rodgers No. 133 averaged 37.1 bu/ac, 24% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.1 bu/ac29.854.2 20165 1984
Spring wheat37.8 bu/ac28.940.9 19906 1941
Durum37.2 bu/ac34.849.6 20166.7 1988
Barley41.9 bu/ac42.375 20168 1948
Oatsnot reported57.8100 20169 1941
Field peas44 bu/ac29.250 199316.4 2003
Lentils1,981 lb/ac1,2441,981 2025624 2003
Flax28.7 bu/ac23.128.7 20253 1938
Winter wheatnot reported—45.7 202024 1996
Mustardnot reported—1,059 2016450 1995
Chickpeas2,828 lb/ac1,6722,828 2025648 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.1 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.145.3
202423.934.1
202322.435.5
202224.138.6
20211322.8
202035.139.2
201927.442.1
20183737.5
201723.334.6
201654.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 37.8 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 28.9. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.857
202428.150.3
202317.945.8
202231.949.5
202117.630.8
202033.350.5
201930.150.1
20183646.1
201724.745.3
201631.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 34.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.252
202430.941.1
202324.127.9
202234.939.6
202115.317.2
202046.147.9
201937.445
20183337.5
201739.138.6
201649.647.3

Barley

2025: 41.9 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 42.3. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.978.9
202430.867.5
20233.8 as published59.9
20222767.5
20211.3 as published33.1
202040.170.4
201938.769.4
20167567.7
201541.157.3
20146550.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2021, 2023. Shown as published.

Oats

2019: 29.3 bu/ac, 49% below the 10-year average of 57.8. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201929.389.5
20184880
201717.381.1
201610081.6
201550.370.3
20148073.7
201366.282.4
201165.663.8
201063.462.6
200542.567.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 29.2. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254446.3
202428.736.7
202325.533.5
202225.436.3
202116.422.4
20192139.6
20183837.7
201722.136.8
201641.640.3
201524.933.1

Lentils

2025: 1,981 lb/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 1,244. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9811,893
20249861,269
20231,0681,236
20221,1231,216
2021950872
20201,4511,583
20191,1051,349
20181,0971,407
20171,1961,397
20161,4841,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1997. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 28.7 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 23.1. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.731
202216.425
20182722
201720.221.6
201623.225.7
201514.723.6
201422.722
201327.427.7
201116.222.3
200713.717.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1949. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2020: 45.7 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202045.745
201130.642.2
200735.537.5
200444.536.4
19983030
199736.529.5
19962430
19953030
19942830
19923328

Mustard

2022: 741 lb/ac.

06001,100200020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022741650
20161,059922
2014944760
2013671984
2010581826
2004900897
2003485622
2002479579
2001562696
19999531,050

Chickpeas

2025: 2,828 lb/ac, 69% above the 10-year average of 1,672. In the last 15 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of Rodgers No. 133 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8282,251
20246481,214
20222,3061,322
20201,9491,609
20198991,469
20181,8851,501
20171,6661,200
20161,1911,292
20151,9601,739
20132,4852,061

RMs around it

Shamrock No. 134 · Hillsborough No. 132 · Sutton No. 103 · Wheatlands No. 163 · Caron No. 162 · Gravelbourg No. 104

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy