RM crop yields › RM of Hillsborough No. 132

Crop yields in the RM of Hillsborough No. 132

In 2025, canola in the RM of Hillsborough No. 132 averaged 38.6 bu/ac, 42% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola38.6 bu/ac27.242.8 20139 2007
Spring wheat33.1 bu/ac30.138.9 20135 1945
Durum42.3 bu/ac3550.7 20168.3 1988
Barley48.7 bu/ac48.872.8 20137 1949
Oats53.2 bu/ac5375.2 201311 1984
Field peas30 bu/ac2450 201312 2021
Lentils1,642 lb/ac1,2892,386 2013810 2004
Flaxnot reported—25 19794 1939
Mustardnot reported—1,500 2016245 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 38.6 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 27.2. In the last 16 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.645.3
202420.634.1
202321.835.5
202229.438.6
202120.822.8
202027.339.2
201934.442.1
20181737.5
201719.834.6
201642.642.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 33.1 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 30.1. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.157
202432.450.3
202326.745.8
202231.349.5
20212130.8
20203550.5
201929.650.1
20183146.1
20172845.3
201632.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 35. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.352
202433.441.1
202327.627.9
202230.939.6
202126.917.2
202035.247.9
201935.745
201832.537.5
201734.438.6
201650.747.3

Barley

2025: 48.7 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 48.8. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.778.9
202446.467.5
202329.859.9
202240.167.5
202133.733.1
20206070.4
201958.669.4
20186564.5
201743.361.6
201662.667.7

Oats

2025: 53.2 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 53. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.2101.3
202440.787.2
202344.675.9
20227591.4
202137.746.2
20206090.3
20197089.5
201850.580
20175081.1
201648.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 30 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 24. In the last 12 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025552020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253046.3
20242036.7
20231533.5
20222036.3
20211222.4
20202040.2
20193039.6
20183037.7
20172536.8
201637.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,642 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 1,289. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6421,893
20241,2931,269
20231,1531,236
20221,4671,216
20211,263872
20201,6251,583
20191,2001,349
20181,0451,407
20171,0801,397
20161,1251,258

Flax

2020: 25 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20202525.8
201510.923.6
201426.4 as published22
201337.5 as published27.7
20111822.3
201027.7 as published18.7
20071017.8
20061219.6
20042014.3
19921515.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010, 2013, 2014. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 1,250 lb/ac.

08001,6002020

RM of Hillsborough No. 132 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,250645
2018750692
20161,500922
2011245800

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm38.6
2024167 mm20.6
202392 mm21.8
2022180 mm29.4
2021306 mm20.8
2020124 mm27.3
2019232 mm34.4
2018118 mm17
201795 mm19.8
2016305 mm42.6
2014299 mm37.8
2013248 mm42.8
2012302 mm29
2011158 mm34

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Baildon No. 131 · Rodgers No. 133 · Lake Johnston No. 102 · Caron No. 162 · Moose Jaw No. 161 · Sutton No. 103

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy