RM crop yields › RM of Sutton No. 103

Crop yields in the RM of Sutton No. 103

In 2025, canola in the RM of Sutton No. 103 averaged 42.2 bu/ac, 48% above the RM's own 10-year average of 28.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.2 bu/ac28.644.4 20166 1984
Spring wheat50.5 bu/ac35.350.5 20255 1945
Durum39.5 bu/ac33.955.5 20136.9 1985
Barley48.8 bu/ac39.962.1 201410 1945
Oatsnot reported—80 199211 1945
Field peas44.6 bu/ac25.748.8 200414 1996
Lentils1,769 lb/ac1,1661,828 1999606 1994
Flax27.9 bu/ac18.330.3 20133.3 1985
Mustardnot reported5871,202 2004219 2024
Chickpeas3,085 lb/ac1,4593,085 2025614 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.2 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 28.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.245.3
202417.534.1
202316.735.5
202222.238.6
202118.222.8
202035.639.2
20193042.1
201829.637.5
201729.634.6
201644.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 50.5 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 35.3. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.557
202426.550.3
202232.549.5
202119.130.8
202042.850.5
201944.750.1
20183546.1
201721.545.3
201644.945.1
201527.137.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 39.5 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 33.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.552
202421.241.1
202318.427.9
20222939.6
202116.217.2
202048.247.9
201939.845
201836.737.5
201736.738.6
201653.647.3

Barley

2025: 48.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.878.9
202445.967.5
202322.559.9
202230.167.5
202110.233.1
202055.270.4
201954.469.4
20184864.5
20173161.6
201653.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 61.1 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202261.191.4
202035.990.3
201543.570.3
201340.882.4
201246.964.8
201158.363.8
201053.362.6
20074956.7
200652.356.7
200449.860.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.6 bu/ac, 74% above the 10-year average of 25.7. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.646.3
202420.836.7
202322.633.5
202222.636.3
202119.722.4
20202040.2
201930.539.6
201821.537.7
201720.136.8
201634.840.3

Lentils

2025: 1,769 lb/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 1,166. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7691,893
20246101,269
20231,0501,236
20221,0871,216
2021983872
20201,6151,583
20191,0991,349
20181,1961,407
20171,2881,397
20169591,258

Flax

2025: 27.9 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 18.3. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.931
20247.122
202214.625
20211012.1
20202025.8
201920.424.4
20162825.7
20151723.6
201425.922
201330.327.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1946, 1949. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 219 lb/ac, 63% below the 10-year average of 587. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024219645
2022251650
2020750737
2018600692
2016702922
20151,000845
2014863760
2013833984
2012802742
2011826800

Chickpeas

2025: 3,085 lb/ac, 111% above the 10-year average of 1,459. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,7003,30020102020

RM of Sutton No. 103 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,0852,251
20246141,214
20231,5981,298
20221,9361,322
20211,071907
20201,5721,609
20198481,469
20181,4161,501
20171,5701,200
20168781,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm42.2
2024140 mm17.5
2023126 mm16.7
2022175 mm22.2
2021204 mm18.2
2020107 mm35.6
2018135 mm29.6
201774 mm29.6
2016287 mm44.4
2015214 mm38.1
2014278 mm41.2
2013177 mm40.5
2012223 mm28.4
2011397 mm30.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Gravelbourg No. 104 · Lake Johnston No. 102 · Rodgers No. 133 · Hillsborough No. 132 · Lake of The Rivers No. 72 · Shamrock No. 134

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy