RM crop yields › RM of Wheatlands No. 163

Crop yields in the RM of Wheatlands No. 163

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wheatlands No. 163 averaged 35.2 bu/ac, 17% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola35.2 bu/ac30.247.8 20165.7 2002
Spring wheat34.2 bu/ac31.841 20185 1949
Durum31.3 bu/ac33.949.1 20139 1988
Barley46.3 bu/ac33.871.1 20048 1949
Oatsnot reported5985.8 20169 1949
Field peas32.7 bu/ac20.641.5 199912.2 2021
Lentils1,663 lb/ac1,1561,707 2014522 1994
Flax33.7 bu/ac, as published15.732 19933 1941
Mustard942 lb/ac—1,210 1999456 2024
Chickpeas2,348 lb/ac1,7863,000 20131,164 2005

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 35.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 30.2. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.245.3
202420.534.1
202324.335.5
202224.338.6
202115.722.8
202035.939.2
201927.642.1
20184437.5
20172734.6
201647.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 34.2 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 31.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.257
202435.250.3
202323.345.8
202228.149.5
20212330.8
202036.150.5
201928.850.1
20184146.1
201731.345.3
201636.645.1

Durum

2025: 31.3 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 33.9. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.352
202432.941.1
202326.627.9
20223039.6
202120.217.2
202041.647.9
201931.545
20184337.5
201733.538.6
201648.947.3

Barley

2025: 46.3 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 33.8. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.378.9
202434.567.5
202324.859.9
202223.167.5
20218.833.1
202038.470.4
201945.269.4
201649.267.7
201535.957.3
201368.567.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1957. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 69.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 59. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202469.287.2
202250.591.4
20214.5 as published46.2
20185780
201685.881.6
201532.670.3
201463.273.7
201372.782.4
201154.163.8
201040.562.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 32.7 bu/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 20.6. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.746.3
202423.236.7
202313.933.5
202221.236.3
202112.222.4
202024.440.2
201914.439.6
20182537.7
201717.936.8
201620.640.3

Lentils

2025: 1,663 lb/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 1,156. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6631,893
20241,0091,269
20239621,236
20221,1421,216
2021864872
20201,2741,583
20191,0691,349
20181,1231,407
20171,1581,397
20161,2961,258

Flax

2025: 33.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.7 as published31
202212.425
20213.212.1
202020.325.8
201915.824.4
20181922
201713.721.6
201625.325.7
201516.823.6
201421.222

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1940, 1949, 1957, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 942 lb/ac.

07001,300200020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025942994
2024456645
2016766922
2014754760
2013626984
2011655800
19991,2101,050
1998698830
19961,000961
1995680842

Chickpeas

2025: 2,348 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,786.

01,6003,20020102020

RM of Wheatlands No. 163 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3482,251
20241,4571,214
20231,8851,298
20221,4771,322
20191,4291,469
20182,1191,501
20151,7931,739
20133,0002,061
20101,2651,197
20051,1641,193

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm35.2
2024167 mm20.5
202392 mm24.3
2022180 mm24.3
2021306 mm15.7
2020124 mm35.9
2019232 mm27.6
2018118 mm44
201795 mm27
2016305 mm47.8
2014299 mm36.6
2013248 mm37
2012302 mm17.5
2011158 mm27.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Caron No. 162 · Eyebrow No. 193 · Rodgers No. 133 · Chaplin No. 164 · Hillsborough No. 132 · Shamrock No. 134

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy