RM crop yields › RM of Shamrock No. 134

Crop yields in the RM of Shamrock No. 134

In 2025, canola in the RM of Shamrock No. 134 averaged 39.8 bu/ac, 53% above the RM's own 10-year average of 26. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola39.8 bu/ac2639.8 20257 1985
Spring wheatnot reported25.137.8 20135 1945
Durum34 bu/ac32.349.7 20165.7 1985
Barley51.6 bu/ac36.474 20137 1961
Oatsnot reported48.580.8 201610 1945
Field peas30.5 bu/ac2243.6 20046 1995
Lentils1,896 lb/ac1,1201,896 2025633 2021
Flaxnot reported19.331.2 20153 1945
Fall ryenot reported25.547.6 20164 1945
Mustard906 lb/ac—1,348 2013463 2003
Chickpeas3,303 lb/ac1,4753,303 2025388 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 39.8 bu/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 26. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.845.3
202414.534.1
202322.435.5
202221.338.6
202110.322.8
202034.839.2
201930.142.1
201825.737.5
201722.434.6
201639.142.1

Spring wheat

2024: 20.6 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 25.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202420.650.3
202331.945.8
202224.849.5
20216.930.8
202030.750.5
201930.250.1
201821.446.1
201726.545.3
201636.845.1
201521.337.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 1957. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 34 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 32.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253452
202424.741.1
202326.227.9
20223239.6
202111.217.2
202041.447.9
201932.645
20183237.5
20173938.6
201649.747.3

Barley

2025: 51.6 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 36.4. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.678.9
202413.767.5
202327.959.9
202230.567.5
20214.4 as published33.1
202045.470.4
201942.469.4
20182164.5
201730.261.6
201665.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1957, 2021. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 80.8 bu/ac, 67% above the 10-year average of 48.5. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201680.881.6
201541.770.3
201355.982.4
20126064.8
201127.763.8
20104562.6
200945.971.7
200842.569.1
20073756.7
200653.256.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1948, 1949, 1957. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 30.5 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 22. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.546.3
20241936.7
202325.433.5
202221.636.3
202110.122.4
202028.340.2
201922.139.6
2018937.7
201719.336.8
201634.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,896 lb/ac, 69% above the 10-year average of 1,120. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8961,893
20247201,269
20231,1181,236
20221,0421,216
2021633872
20201,4531,583
20191,2101,349
20189961,407
20171,1571,397
20169751,258

Flax

2024: 5.8 bu/ac, 70% below the 10-year average of 19.3. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20245.822
20211.4 as published12.1
202020.425.8
20181022
201720.321.6
201628.325.7
201531.223.6
201416.622
201320.327.7
201215.819.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1946, 1957, 1958, 2021. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 47.6 bu/ac, 87% above the 10-year average of 25.5. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201647.650
201417.533
201333.535
201255 as published40.2
20102532.9
20092030
20081530
20072032.4
20064034.3
20052034

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1957, 2012. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 906 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025906994
2022663650
2016961922
20141,123760
20131,348984
2012722742
20101,038826
2009855955
2008779875
2007669697

Chickpeas

2025: 3,303 lb/ac, 124% above the 10-year average of 1,475. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,8003,60020102020

RM of Shamrock No. 134 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,3032,251
20243931,214
20232,0971,298
20221,8831,322
2021388907
20201,5961,609
20191,5301,469
20181,4641,501
20171,5491,200
20165431,292

RMs around it

Rodgers No. 133 · Gravelbourg No. 104 · Lawtonia No. 135 · Chaplin No. 164 · Sutton No. 103 · Glen Bain No. 105

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy