RM crop yields › RM of Caron No. 162

Crop yields in the RM of Caron No. 162

In 2025, canola in the RM of Caron No. 162 averaged 48.1 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.1 bu/ac41.953 201910 1984
Spring wheat42.6 bu/ac44.651.9 20198 1941
Durum52.7 bu/ac48.766.8 201310.3 1988
Barley54.1 bu/ac54.185.9 20169 1949
Oatsnot reported—104.3 201313 1938
Field peas53.3 bu/ac41.253.3 202511.2 1996
Lentils2,230 lb/ac1,4642,230 2025624 2001
Flax38.3 bu/ac, as published23.730 20123 1957
Chickpeas2,471 lb/ac2,0262,841 20121,202 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.1 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 41.9. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.145.3
202443.834.1
202336.835.5
202238.638.6
202122.522.8
202042.839.2
20195342.1
20184937.5
201734.234.6
201650.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 42.6 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 44.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.657
202441.750.3
202345.645.8
202245.349.5
202135.630.8
202049.550.5
201951.950.1
201843.946.1
201739.845.3
20165045.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954, 1957. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 52.7 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 48.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.752
202452.141.1
202338.227.9
202247.739.6
202134.917.2
202055.647.9
20195145
20185137.5
201747.138.6
201656.647.3

Barley

2025: 54.1 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 54.1. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.178.9
202453.867.5
202335.159.9
202246.567.5
202120.833.1
202064.370.4
20186564.5
201761.261.6
201685.967.7
201537.557.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 75.1 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202475.187.2
202143.946.2
201982.289.5
20185480
201487.273.7
2013104.382.4
200847.669.1
200733.556.7
200635.256.7
200551.267.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.3 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 41.2. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.346.3
202444.636.7
202333.833.5
202247.836.3
20213322.4
20194139.6
201734.736.8
201520.533.1
201443.830
201339.541.1

Lentils

2025: 2,230 lb/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 1,464. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2301,893
20241,3851,269
20231,2461,236
20221,6381,216
20211,224872
20201,7311,583
20191,5811,349
20181,2811,407
20171,2591,397
20161,0611,258

Flax

2025: 38.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.3 as published31
202229.325
202116.412.1
201928.624.4
201718.821.6
201625.225.7
201518.923.6
201417.422
201347.7 as published27.7
20123019.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2011, 2013, 2025. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 2,471 lb/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 2,026. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of Caron No. 162 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4712,251
20242,3341,214
20232,2341,298
20221,8321,322
20211,202907
20201,8281,609
20191,8011,469
20182,5071,501
2016142 as published1,292
20132,5692,061

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm48.1
2024167 mm43.8
202392 mm36.8
2022180 mm38.6
2021306 mm22.5
2020124 mm42.8
2019232 mm53
2018118 mm49
201795 mm34.2
2016305 mm50.7
2014299 mm47.8
2013248 mm48.7
2012302 mm24.5
2011158 mm33.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Wheatlands No. 163 · Moose Jaw No. 161 · Hillsborough No. 132 · Marquis No. 191 · Eyebrow No. 193 · Rodgers No. 133

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy