RM crop yields › RM of Gravelbourg No. 104

Crop yields in the RM of Gravelbourg No. 104

In 2025, canola in the RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 averaged 37.7 bu/ac, 35% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.7 bu/ac27.944.3 20168.5 2021
Spring wheat39.8 bu/ac30.140.6 20235 1938
Durum30 bu/ac32.149.6 20167.7 2021
Barley59.9 bu/ac35.265.8 19938 1961
Oatsnot reported45100 199312 1945
Field peas35.2 bu/ac23.650.8 20047.5 2021
Lentils1,648 lb/ac1,1412,171 2013425 2021
Flax28.3 bu/ac14.432.5 20133.4 2021
Fall rye47.4 bu/ac—47.4 20255 1945
Mustard964 lb/ac6251,154 1999298 2024
Chickpeas2,867 lb/ac1,3272,867 2025396 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.7 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 27.9. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.745.3
202414.934.1
202322.735.5
20221538.6
20218.522.8
202031.539.2
201935.142.1
201835.837.5
201733.134.6
201644.342.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 39.8 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 30.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.857
202420.950.3
202340.645.8
202222.249.5
20219.430.8
202034.150.5
201939.350.1
20183446.1
201732.745.3
20162845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1985. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 30 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 32.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253052
202421.841.1
202324.427.9
20222239.6
20217.717.2
202041.247.9
201944.245
201840.237.5
201740.238.6
201649.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 59.9 bu/ac, 70% above the 10-year average of 35.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.978.9
202441.767.5
202328.959.9
202225.667.5
20218.733.1
202043.270.4
201944.969.4
20184064.5
201715.761.6
201643.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2019: 62.5 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 45.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201962.589.5
20165081.6
20153070.3
20134282.4
201040.362.6
200850.369.1
200730.356.7
200643.556.7
200227.940
199981.363.9

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961, 1985. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 35.2 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 23.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.246.3
202410.936.7
20232033.5
202216.236.3
20217.522.4
202029.840.2
201929.639.6
201825.837.7
201725.836.8
201635.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,648 lb/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 1,141. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6481,893
20246181,269
20239951,236
20228011,216
2021425872
20201,5081,583
20191,3491,349
20181,4831,407
20171,5001,397
20161,0871,258

Flax

2025: 28.3 bu/ac, 97% above the 10-year average of 14.4. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0203519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.331
20247.622
202310.220
20221025
20213.412.1
202014.225.8
201919.624.4
20181622
201717.421.6
201617.425.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1946, 1985. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 47.4 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.446.5
20132735
200628.834.3
200220.120.3
199821.525
199718.525
199620.525.8
19952225
19942230
19931527.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1982, 1988. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 964 lb/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 625. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,200200020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025964994
2024298645
2023467569
2022415650
2020500737
2019692718
2018646692
2017651700
2016989922
2015886845

Chickpeas

2025: 2,867 lb/ac, 116% above the 10-year average of 1,327. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of Gravelbourg No. 104 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8672,251
20247651,214
20231,4421,298
20221,1201,322
2021683907
20201,6161,609
20191,5651,469
20181,4621,501
20171,3531,200
20163961,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm37.7
2024140 mm14.9
2023126 mm22.7
2022175 mm15
2021204 mm8.5
2020107 mm31.5
2018135 mm35.8
201774 mm33.1
2016287 mm44.3
2015214 mm37.4
2014278 mm29.7
2013177 mm37
2012223 mm26.2
2011397 mm31.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Sutton No. 103 · Wood River No. 74 · Shamrock No. 134 · Glen Bain No. 105 · Rodgers No. 133 · Lawtonia No. 135

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy