RM crop yields › RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157

Crop yields in the RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157

In 2025, canola in the RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 averaged 45.2 bu/ac, 16% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.2 bu/ac38.847.8 202310.4 1989
Spring wheat65.4 bu/ac, as published50.860.1 20226 1938
Durum54.9 bu/ac51.465.4 202216 1980
Barley78.9 bu/ac66.679.2 201310 1938
Oats61.9 bu/ac63.181.7 202411 1949
Field peas51.1 bu/ac39.951.1 202516.6 2003
Lentils2,613 lb/ac1,7952,613 2025681 2016
Flax32.2 bu/ac26.335.2 20224 1950
Mustardnot reported—1,593 1999480 2010
Canary seed1,665 lb/ac1,4171,735 2022357 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.2 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.245.3
202434.534.1
202347.835.5
202243.438.6
202127.522.8
202039.239.2
201941.742.1
201837.137.5
201730.334.6
201641.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 65.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565.4 as published57
20245550.3
202366.7 as published45.8
202260.149.5
202142.430.8
202052.350.5
201949.850.1
201854.146.1
201747.245.3
201645.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 54.9 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 51.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.952
20244441.1
202349.427.9
202265.439.6
202136.117.2
202053.147.9
201955.745
20185537.5
201755.838.6
20164547.3

Barley

2025: 78.9 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 66.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.978.9
202465.467.5
202376.359.9
202272.767.5
20214233.1
202063.270.4
201960.469.4
201870.364.5
201764.661.6
201672.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 61.9 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 63.1. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.9101.3
202481.787.2
202270.691.4
202134.846.2
202063.990.3
201943.389.5
20186180
201780.581.1
201670.381.6
20155470.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.146.3
20243836.7
202345.733.5
202239.436.3
202130.222.4
202047.140.2
201941.639.6
20184537.7
201736.936.8
201624.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,613 lb/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 1,795. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6131,893
20241,8361,269
20232,4691,236
20221,3561,216
20211,468872
20202,1491,583
20191,8811,349
20181,7741,407
20171,7241,397
20166811,258

Flax

2025: 32.2 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 26.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.231
202422.722
202327.820
202235.225
20211712.1
202027.725.8
201926.124.4
201824.522
201720.921.6
201628.525.7

Mustard

2016: 938 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,70020002010

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016938922
2014668760
20131,003984
2010480826
2005909913
2004805897
2003721622
2002808579
2001787696
20001,096987

Canary seed

2025: 1,665 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,417. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6651,759
20221,7351,500
20191,4641,379
20179721,196
20161,2501,291
20157941,001
20149341,036
20131,3631,345
20121,0061,023
20118701,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Qu'Appelle 1 station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025129 mm45.2
2024241 mm34.5
2023261 mm47.8
2022314 mm43.4
2021304 mm27.5
2020119 mm39.2
2019224 mm41.7
2018222 mm37.1
2017134 mm30.3
2016355 mm41.2
2015262 mm40.2
2014418 mm30
2013189 mm39.8
2012353 mm24.7
2011318 mm30.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

North Qu'Appelle No. 187 · Edenwold No. 158 · Indian Head No. 156 · Francis No. 127 · Abernethy No. 186 · Cupar No. 218

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy