RM crop yields › RM of Montmartre No. 126

Crop yields in the RM of Montmartre No. 126

In 2025, canola in the RM of Montmartre No. 126 averaged 44.1 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.1 bu/ac38.445.9 20227 1975
Spring wheat63.3 bu/ac48.363.3 20256 1954
Durum62.2 bu/ac49.862.6 202214 1989
Barley81.4 bu/ac64.281.4 20258 1958
Oats59.4 bu/ac59.884.4 202312 1949
Field peas56.4 bu/ac39.356.4 202513.5 2011
Lentils2,171 lb/ac1,6522,171 2025297 2011
Flax33.5 bu/ac2333.5 20253 1950
Winter wheatnot reported44.667 201615 1997
Fall ryenot reported—35 20074 1961
Canary seed1,832 lb/ac1,3741,832 2025467 1997

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.1 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 38.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.145.3
202434.334.1
202340.935.5
202245.938.6
202127.422.8
202040.339.2
201940.542.1
201836.637.5
201731.234.6
201642.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.3 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 48.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.357
20244650.3
202351.745.8
202253.949.5
202141.230.8
202050.350.5
201944.450.1
201846.446.1
20174145.3
201645.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 62.2 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 49.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.252
20244741.1
202346.927.9
202262.639.6
202137.717.2
202051.147.9
201947.545
201847.137.5
20174138.6
201654.547.3

Barley

2025: 81.4 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 64.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0459019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.478.9
202461.867.5
202372.559.9
202273.467.5
202149.133.1
202061.970.4
201954.769.4
20185864.5
201757.761.6
201671.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 59.4 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 59.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.4101.3
202465.487.2
202384.475.9
202281.991.4
202121.946.2
202050.890.3
201939.689.5
20186080
201754.281.1
201679.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 56.4 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.446.3
202437.236.7
20234133.5
202240.536.3
202129.622.4
202044.140.2
201938.639.6
20184437.7
201727.736.8
201633.640.3

Lentils

2025: 2,171 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,652. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1711,893
20241,7091,269
20181,4081,407
20171,4081,397
20161,5661,258
20151,6501,389
20141,0971,310
20131,1591,705
20121,5011,269
20112971,330

Flax

2025: 33.5 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 23. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.531
202423.522
202318.220
202237.1 as published25
202115.412.1
202029.425.8
201919.624.4
201819.722
201715.321.6
201632.125.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961, 2022. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 67 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 44.6. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020002010

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20166756.1
20146239.8
201344.845.3
201239.446.6
201126.442.2
200940.139.2
200842.540
20073537.5
20063540
20053240

Fall rye

2016: 61 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201661 as published50
201422.133
20093030
20083230
20073532.4
20063234.3
200532.534
20042533.6
200332.530
199719.525

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 1,832 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,374. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Montmartre No. 126 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8321,759
20241,2651,446
20231,402987
20221,5281,500
2021941749
20201,2961,453
20191,3621,379
20161,3631,291
20158561,001
20141,1361,036

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Indian Head CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025108 mm44.1
2024248 mm34.3
2023119 mm40.9
2022286 mm45.9
2021295 mm27.4
2020113 mm40.3
2019213 mm40.5
2018148 mm36.6
2017117 mm31.2
2016255 mm42.9
2015207 mm31.5
2014385 mm32.3
2013181 mm34.1
2012299 mm22.7
2011307 mm21.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Francis No. 127 · Chester No. 125 · Wolseley No. 155 · Indian Head No. 156 · Abernethy No. 186 · Fillmore No. 96

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy