RM crop yields › RM of Indian Head No. 156

Crop yields in the RM of Indian Head No. 156

In 2025, canola in the RM of Indian Head No. 156 averaged 50.1 bu/ac, 14% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.1 bu/ac44.154.5 202211 1974
Spring wheat65.4 bu/ac55.666.8 20227 1938
Durum54.3 bu/ac49.667.9 202218 1974
Barley81.1 bu/ac70.184 20249 1961
Oats111.5 bu/ac84.8112.7 202410 1961
Field peas52.5 bu/ac44.952.8 202218.7 2014
Lentils2,835 lb/ac1,9982,835 2025780 2011
Flax25.9 bu/ac2430 20244 1957
Winter wheatnot reported3961.4 200025 2023
Fall ryenot reported30.642 20006 1958
Mustardnot reported—1,500 2013306 2011
Canary seed1,918 lb/ac1,7892,239 2024555 1996
Chickpeasnot reported—2,340 2019840 2020

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.1 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 44.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.145.3
202437.334.1
202345.835.5
202254.538.6
202134.422.8
202042.839.2
20194542.1
20184237.5
201741.834.6
201647.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 65.4 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 55.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565.457
202463.650.3
202355.845.8
202266.849.5
202145.730.8
202047.650.5
201947.950.1
20185946.1
201751.745.3
201652.745.1

Durum

2025: 54.3 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 49.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.352
20244541.1
202357.227.9
202267.939.6
202136.417.2
202047.647.9
201947.945
201848.537.5
20174338.6
201648.747.3

Barley

2025: 81.1 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 70.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.178.9
20248467.5
202374.459.9
202277.667.5
202166.533.1
202065.770.4
201961.869.4
20186864.5
20175961.6
201662.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 111.5 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 84.8. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025111.5101.3
2024112.787.2
202387.275.9
2022128.1 as published91.4
202161.546.2
202069.390.3
201970.589.5
20188680
20177481.1
201690.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.5 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.546.3
202442.636.7
202352.333.5
202252.836.3
202135.522.4
202044.340.2
201942.939.6
201843.537.7
201738.536.8
201644.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,835 lb/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 1,998. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,100200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8351,893
20242,1491,269
20232,2091,236
20222,2991,216
20211,803872
20202,3761,583
20191,7241,349
20181,7971,407
20171,3491,397
20161,4411,258

Flax

2025: 25.9 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 24. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.931
20243022
202325.520
202240.2 as published25
202120.212.1
202024.425.8
201920.124.4
20182422
201717.521.6
201628.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2022. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2024: 45 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 39. In the last 15 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20244550
20232545
20203445
20193542
20173543.8
20165656.1
20154337.7
201445.539.8
201352.745.3
20123946.6

Fall rye

2024: 40 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 30.6. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20244046.1
20233539.8
20202839
20192535
20172538
201668 as published50
201422.833
20133035
20123840.2
20104032.9

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 1,100 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20231,100569
2020800737
2017600700
20131,500984
2011306800
20101,000826
2009920955
2007900697
2006800800
20051,025913

Canary seed

2025: 1,918 lb/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 1,789. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9181,759
20242,2391,446
20231,732987
20222,1631,500
20211,648749
20201,5441,453
20191,7941,379
20181,4851,307
20171,3321,196
20162,0321,291

Chickpeas

2020: 840 lb/ac.

01,3002,50020102020

RM of Indian Head No. 156 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20208401,609
20192,3401,469
20101,2001,197
20091,2001,200
20071,0751,029
20061,2251,001
20051,0001,193

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Indian Head CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025108 mm50.1
2024248 mm37.3
2023119 mm45.8
2022286 mm54.5
2021295 mm34.4
2020113 mm42.8
2019213 mm45
2018148 mm42
2017117 mm41.8
2016255 mm47.5
2015207 mm44.3
2014385 mm36.5
2013181 mm42.3
2012299 mm26.9
2011307 mm30.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Abernethy No. 186 · Wolseley No. 155 · North Qu'Appelle No. 187 · South Qu'Appelle No. 157 · Montmartre No. 126 · McLeod No. 185

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy