RM crop yields › RM of Terrell No. 101

Crop yields in the RM of Terrell No. 101

In 2025, canola in the RM of Terrell No. 101 averaged 36.8 bu/ac, 22% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola36.8 bu/ac30.240.6 20165.5 1984
Spring wheatnot reported24.836.1 20045 1945
Durum38.1 bu/ac3852 20168 1985
Barley38.3 bu/ac35.655.6 20139 1939
Oatsnot reported35.970 19829 1945
Field peas31.3 bu/ac26.648.9 200412.7 2024
Lentils1,852 lb/ac1,3301,852 2025550 1997
Flax29.5 bu/ac20.429.5 20253 1946
Fall ryenot reported—40 20055 1946
Mustardnot reported6351,000 2012196 2018
Chickpeas2,733 lb/ac1,8672,733 2025800 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 36.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 30.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.845.3
20242734.1
202324.935.5
202234.338.6
202124.222.8
202028.939.2
201933.242.1
201828.537.5
201723.634.6
201640.642.1

Spring wheat

2022: 25.6 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 24.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202225.649.5
202126.830.8
202030.750.5
201926.750.1
20182146.1
201715.145.3
201627.945.1
201519.537.5
201425.138.2
20133047.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 38.1 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 38. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.152
202434.941.1
202328.327.9
202242.939.6
202135.617.2
202047.547.9
201944.245
201830.737.5
201726.238.6
20165247.3

Barley

2025: 38.3 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 35.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.378.9
202442.967.5
202315.459.9
202248.667.5
202126.833.1
202049.970.4
201931.669.4
20183164.5
201720.361.6
201650.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2021: 13.7 bu/ac, 62% below the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202113.746.2
202038.890.3
20193389.5
20183680
201643.981.6
201534.570.3
201438.773.7
201341.682.4
201243.264.8
201150.263.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 31.3 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 26.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.346.3
202412.736.7
202329.933.5
202233.836.3
202130.622.4
202017.440.2
201931.339.6
20182937.7
201714.536.8
201635.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,852 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,330. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8521,893
20241,1591,269
20231,0691,236
20221,5471,216
20211,111872
20201,6781,583
20191,0471,349
20181,3581,407
20171,0551,397
20161,4201,258

Flax

2025: 29.5 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 20.4. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.531
202224.925
202116.112.1
202016.225.8
201918.524.4
20171521.6
201622.425.7
20151323.6
201418.322
20131927.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 38.5 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201638.550
201244.5 as published40.2
201130.732.6
20054034
19952825
199427.530
19931027.5
19922025.5
19912528.3
19902527

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2012. Shown as published.

Mustard

2020: 207 lb/ac, 67% below the 10-year average of 635. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,100200020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2020207737
2018196692
2016800922
2015600845
2014700760
2013940984
20121,000742
2010554826
2007500697
2006700800

Chickpeas

2025: 2,733 lb/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 1,867. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,00020102020

RM of Terrell No. 101 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7332,251
20241,6881,214
20209331,609
20192,2291,469
20181,4901,501
20171,5021,200
20162,4911,292
20132,0492,061
20121,5541,714
20111,4321,561

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm36.8
2024167 mm27
202392 mm24.9
2022180 mm34.3
2021306 mm24.2
2020124 mm28.9
2019232 mm33.2
2018118 mm28.5
201795 mm23.6
2016305 mm40.6
2014299 mm29
2013248 mm36.7
2012302 mm23.4
2011158 mm24.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Lake Johnston No. 102 · Baildon No. 131 · Elmsthorpe No. 100 · Excel No. 71 · Hillsborough No. 132 · Redburn No. 130

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy