RM crop yields › RM of Surprise Valley No. 9

Crop yields in the RM of Surprise Valley No. 9

In 2025, canola in the RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 averaged 42.8 bu/ac, 43% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.8 bu/ac3042.8 20257.2 2002
Spring wheatnot reported27.137.1 20134 1958
Durum44.5 bu/ac34.957.2 20199 1980
Oatsnot reported42.579.3 20197 1961
Field peas35.9 bu/ac30.743 201610 1994
Lentils1,594 lb/ac1,1691,773 2016465 2003
Flax31.3 bu/ac, as published17.225 19952 1957
Mustardnot reported6851,179 1999269 2003
Chickpeas3,642 lb/ac2,0353,642 2025984 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.8 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 30. In the last 16 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.845.3
20249.334.1
202317.935.5
202231.838.6
202127.922.8
202042.239.2
201941.842.1
20183937.5
201717.334.6
201435.732.3

Spring wheat

2018: 15 bu/ac, 45% below the 10-year average of 27.1. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20181546.1
201523.737.5
201428.838.2
201337.147.7
201222.234.2
201129.437.1
201031.734
200928.937.7
200821.235.2
200716.328.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 44.5 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 34.9. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.552
202416.841.1
202321.327.9
202236.339.6
202130.117.2
202047.747.9
201957.245
201831.937.5
201719.938.6
201643.547.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 11.4 bu/ac, 73% below the 10-year average of 42.5. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202411.487.2
20231675.9
202237.891.4
202134.646.2
201979.389.5
20186180
20173181.1
201669.281.6
201439.473.7
201357.582.4

Field peas

2025: 35.9 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 30.7. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.946.3
202413.436.7
202323.733.5
202240.136.3
20212122.4
202032.440.2
201930.539.6
20183637.7
20164340.3
201522.833.1

Lentils

2025: 1,594 lb/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 1,169. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5941,893
20246981,269
20231,0201,236
20221,0271,216
20211,164872
20201,2811,583
20191,5961,349
20189221,407
20176161,397
20161,7731,258

Flax

2025: 31.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.3 as published31
20221625
202116.812.1
201923.324.4
20178.121.6
20162225.7
201512.823.6
201421.322
201329.4 as published27.7
201214.719.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2009, 2013, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 370 lb/ac, 46% below the 10-year average of 685. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023370569
2022712650
2019880718
2018755692
2017299700
20161,142922
2015604845
2014721760
2013916984
2012487742

Chickpeas

2025: 3,642 lb/ac, 79% above the 10-year average of 2,035. In the last 13 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02,0003,90020102020

RM of Surprise Valley No. 9 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,6422,251
20241,0521,214
20231,3121,298
20221,9071,322
20212,224907
20201,5631,609
20182,3231,501
20162,2541,292
20131,3762,061
20111,5611,561

RMs around it

Lake Alma No. 8 · Happy Valley No. 10 · The Gap No. 39 · Laurier No. 38 · Bengough No. 40 · Souris Valley No. 7

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy