RM crop yields › RM of Tecumseh No. 65

Crop yields in the RM of Tecumseh No. 65

In 2025, canola in the RM of Tecumseh No. 65 averaged 47.7 bu/ac, 34% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.7 bu/ac35.647.7 20256 1989
Spring wheat57.4 bu/ac43.857.4 20256 1954
Durum50.9 bu/ac40.451.6 20228.4 1988
Barley78.2 bu/ac63.183.7 202215 1951
Oats122 bu/ac, as published61.992 202015 1958
Field peas49.4 bu/ac39.149.4 202517.8 2014
Lentils1,764 lb/ac1,4121,764 2025447 2004
Flaxnot reported23.131.1 20203 1950
Winter wheatnot reported—53.4 201620 2001
Fall ryenot reported—40 19914 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,200 1992463 2002
Canary seednot reported1,1881,656 2020469 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 35.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.745.3
202433.934.1
202328.235.5
202242.138.6
20212922.8
202042.439.2
201939.842.1
201833.637.5
201724.834.6
201634.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 57.4 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 43.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.457
202445.950.3
202341.245.8
20225049.5
202134.930.8
202039.850.5
201950.450.1
201840.746.1
20173545.3
201643.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 50.9 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 40.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.952
202445.741.1
202330.627.9
202251.639.6
202131.717.2
202038.947.9
201950.745
201835.437.5
201728.838.6
201639.547.3

Barley

2025: 78.2 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 63.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.278.9
202464.367.5
202351.759.9
202283.767.5
202149.533.1
202076.270.4
201959.869.4
201858.564.5
201746.961.6
201662.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 122 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025122 as published101.3
202463.687.2
202328.375.9
202289.991.4
20215446.2
20209290.3
201960.889.5
201856.580
20174981.1
201662.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.4 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.446.3
202437.836.7
20233133.5
202242.336.3
202133.922.4
20204840.2
201945.639.6
20183337.7
201731.236.8
201638.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,764 lb/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 1,412. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7641,893
20241,4351,269
20231,3471,236
20221,6801,216
20211,444872
20201,7171,583
20198951,349
20171,1811,397
20161,2491,258
20151,4631,389

Flax

2022: 32.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202232.3 as published25
202123.312.1
202031.125.8
201922.124.4
201818.322
201718.321.6
201629.425.7
201522.223.6
201420.822
201322.827.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2022. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 53.4 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201653.456.1
201426.739.8
201248.546.6
201045.544.6
20012027.8
20005041.1
19992237.5
19962730
19952830
19942430

Fall rye

2017: 51.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201751.8 as published38
20162350
201417.833
20081430
20013523.3
20001730
19962525.8
19953025
19942430
19932527.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2017. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 569 lb/ac.

06001,30020002010

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016569922
2010717826
2003490622
2002463579
2000644987
19998701,050
1998595830
1997552770
1996596961
1995528842

Canary seed

2023: 553 lb/ac, 53% below the 10-year average of 1,188. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Tecumseh No. 65 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023553987
20221,6161,500
2021981749
20201,6561,453
20181,1091,307
20179981,196
20161,6221,291
20151,1091,001
20141,0491,036
20131,1801,345

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm47.7
2024166 mm33.9
2023159 mm28.2
2022320 mm42.1
2021208 mm29
2020166 mm42.4
2019237 mm39.8
2018240 mm33.6
2017109 mm24.8
2016340 mm34.1
2015146 mm26.8
2014286 mm23.6
2013318 mm36
2012172 mm30

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Golden West No. 95 · Brock No. 64 · Benson No. 35 · Griffin No. 66 · Hazelwood No. 94 · Cymri No. 36

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy