RM crop yields › RM of Chester No. 125

Crop yields in the RM of Chester No. 125

In 2025, canola in the RM of Chester No. 125 averaged 50.2 bu/ac, 23% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.2 bu/ac40.950.2 20258 1984
Spring wheat66.2 bu/ac51.966.2 20256 1938
Durum66.9 bu/ac51.766.9 202516.4 1988
Barley98.8 bu/ac72.798.8 202517 1949
Oats126.7 bu/ac83.6126.7 202517 1957
Field peas56.7 bu/ac4356.7 202522.3 1993
Lentils2,605 lb/ac1,6792,605 2025488 2010
Flax38.9 bu/ac27.938.9 20255 1961
Winter wheatnot reported55.373.7 201624.9 2011
Fall ryenot reported41.457.3 20168 1980
Canary seed1,578 lb/ac1,5531,981 2016600 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.2 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.245.3
202436.234.1
202339.635.5
202244.338.6
202132.122.8
202041.139.2
201947.542.1
201839.537.5
201735.734.6
201642.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 66.2 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 51.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.257
202459.650.3
202348.145.8
202252.449.5
202141.830.8
202050.950.5
201956.650.1
201850.746.1
201746.145.3
201646.245.1

Durum

2025: 66.9 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 51.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.952
202453.441.1
202341.627.9
202258.839.6
20214017.2
20204847.9
201956.445
201855.537.5
201748.338.6
201648.147.3

Barley

2025: 98.8 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 72.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202598.878.9
202483.167.5
202367.659.9
202271.567.5
202156.133.1
202067.770.4
201978.469.4
201867.664.5
201761.561.6
201674.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 126.7 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 83.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025126.7101.3
202482.187.2
202361.875.9
202298.191.4
202162.846.2
202086.390.3
201982.989.5
20187480
201778.681.1
201683.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 56.7 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 43. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.746.3
202443.536.7
202339.733.5
20224336.3
20213622.4
202042.440.2
201946.639.6
20184537.7
201737.936.8
201639.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,605 lb/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 1,679. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6051,893
20241,6351,269
20239001,236
20211,200872
20201,9321,583
20181,5001,407
20171,9641,397
20161,6951,258
20141,5001,310
20131,6801,705

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1992. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 38.9 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 27.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.931
202426.922
20232320
202238.825
202119.112.1
20202525.8
201928.124.4
201825.522
201725.321.6
201628.725.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1950, 1957. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 50 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 55.3. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20215030
20206045
20196042
20186040
201762.143.8
201673.756.1
20155037.7
20144839.8
201339.645.3
201249.446.6

Fall rye

2021: 35 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20213525
20205039
20194035
20185035
201657.350
201530.334
201430.633
201337.435
201242.340.2
201122.432.6

Canary seed

2025: 1,578 lb/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 1,553. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Chester No. 125 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5781,759
20241,4891,446
2023987987
20221,7131,500
20211,132749
20201,6571,453
20191,6031,379
20181,6541,307
20171,7381,196
20161,9811,291

RMs around it

Montmartre No. 126 · Golden West No. 95 · Kingsley No. 124 · Wolseley No. 155 · Fillmore No. 96 · Hazelwood No. 94

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy