RM crop yields › RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72

Crop yields in the RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 averaged 28 bu/ac, 1% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola28 bu/ac27.747.9 20166.2 2003
Spring wheat33.2 bu/ac4162.5 20166 1938
Durum24.2 bu/ac34.358.6 201611.5 1985
Barley25.6 bu/ac44.975 201310 1961
Oatsnot reported57.592 201611 1961
Field peas23.5 bu/ac25.855.1 200415.9 2003
Lentils1,257 lb/ac1,1461,843 2013655 1994
Flax26 bu/ac20.635 19933 1957
Winter wheatnot reported51.573.6 201229.2 2017
Mustardnot reported8301,250 1996283 2003
Chickpeas1,840 lb/ac1,5762,637 20191,044 2024

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 28 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 27.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252845.3
202410.634.1
202317.935.5
202226.838.6
202114.222.8
202034.939.2
201943.442.1
201828.337.5
201724.834.6
201647.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 19% below the 10-year average of 41. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.257
202433.350.3
20233545.8
202241.649.5
202129.130.8
202051.450.5
201957.950.1
20184046.1
201725.845.3
201662.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 24.2 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.252
202416.941.1
202322.127.9
202238.539.6
202118.617.2
202048.347.9
201951.445
201832.137.5
201732.138.6
201658.647.3

Barley

2025: 25.6 bu/ac, 43% below the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.678.9
202437.467.5
202343.559.9
202261.267.5
202124.233.1
20207370.4
201966.369.4
20183564.5
201727.661.6
201655.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 92 bu/ac, 60% above the 10-year average of 57.5. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20169281.6
2014112 as published73.7
20137182.4
201140.663.8
201040.862.6
20086069.1
200740.856.7
20054667.5
200455.260.7
200341.441.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 2014. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 23.5 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 25.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202523.546.3
202416.336.7
202328.933.5
202227.336.3
202123.722.4
202031.640.2
201926.639.6
201822.537.7
20171836.8
201639.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,257 lb/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 1,146. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2571,893
20246601,269
20239331,236
20221,2051,216
20211,001872
20201,3291,583
20191,5301,349
20181,2941,407
20171,0881,397
20161,1581,258

Flax

2025: 26 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 20.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252631
2024722
202320.520
202217.825
202110.412.1
20202825.8
201925.324.4
201818.622
201718.621.6
201633.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 29.2 bu/ac, 43% below the 10-year average of 51.5. In the last 11 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0408020002010

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201729.243.8
201662.656.1
201465.739.8
201337.745.3
201273.646.6
201160.742.2
20104844.6
200834.240
200739.937.5
200638.940

Mustard

2019: 917 lb/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 830. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,40020002010

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2019917718
2016973922
2015841845
2014738760
20131,250984
2011525800
2010562826
2008975875
2005808913
2004948897

Chickpeas

2025: 1,840 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,576. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,80020102020

RM of Lake of The Rivers No. 72 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8402,251
20241,0441,214
20231,7701,298
20221,8761,322
20211,202907
20201,5011,609
20192,6371,469
20181,3771,501
20171,2001,200
20161,3101,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm28
2024140 mm10.6
2023126 mm17.9
2022175 mm26.8
2021204 mm14.2
2020107 mm34.9
2018135 mm28.3
201774 mm24.8
2016287 mm47.9
2015214 mm31.9
2014278 mm35.7
2013177 mm38.6
2012223 mm26.6
2011397 mm27.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Stonehenge No. 73 · Willow Bunch No. 42 · Lake Johnston No. 102 · Excel No. 71 · Sutton No. 103 · Old Post No. 43

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy