RM crop yields › RM of Estevan No. 5

Crop yields in the RM of Estevan No. 5

In 2025, canola in the RM of Estevan No. 5 averaged 47.6 bu/ac, 46% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.6 bu/ac32.747.6 20256 1989
Spring wheat57.1 bu/ac, as published39.747.6 20206 1954
Durum53.9 bu/ac4453.9 20259.3 1988
Barley73.2 bu/ac63.876.8 20167 1958
Oatsnot reported—82.5 20149 1958
Field peas46.9 bu/ac36.246.9 202517.1 2003
Lentils1,885 lb/ac1,5171,885 2025530 2011
Flax31.3 bu/ac, as published22.329.2 20233 1942
Winter wheatnot reported38.250.1 201615 2002
Mustardnot reported7201,530 1993345 2012

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.6 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.645.3
202429.534.1
202323.935.5
202242.238.6
202128.722.8
202034.839.2
201933.942.1
201829.937.5
201724.734.6
201632.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 57.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.1 as published57
202447.650.3
202340.245.8
202237.649.5
202139.830.8
202047.650.5
201943.350.1
201839.146.1
201735.745.3
201626.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 53.9 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 44. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.952
202440.741.1
202333.527.9
202252.639.6
202140.317.2
202050.847.9
201944.545
20184937.5
201729.638.6
20164547.3

Barley

2025: 73.2 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 63.8. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.278.9
202452.167.5
20235059.9
202284.6 as published67.5
202164.433.1
202083.4 as published70.4
201958.269.4
20187264.5
201676.867.7
20154957.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 2020, 2022. Shown as published.

Oats

2019: 48 bu/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20194889.5
201482.573.7
20136782.4
201056.962.6
200831.169.1
200754.256.7
20064056.7
200552.367.5
200471.160.7
20033441.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 46.9 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 36.2. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.946.3
202433.636.7
202332.733.5
202238.536.3
202135.222.4
202041.940.2
20193739.6
20183437.7
201730.136.8
201632.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,885 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 1,517. In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8851,893
20241,5231,269
20231,2701,236
20221,5721,216
20211,634872
20201,5831,583
20191,3801,349
20181,5791,407
20171,4731,397
20161,2741,258

Flax

2025: 31.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.3 as published31
202418.422
202329.220
20222825
20211812.1
202027.425.8
201914.624.4
20182522
20171721.6
201622.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1957, 1958, 1959, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 50.1 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 38.2. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201650.156.1
201534.337.7
201417.939.8
201333.445.3
20124546.6
201048.544.6
20033535
20021525
20012527.8
20005041.1

Mustard

2022: 783 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 720. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,700200020102020

RM of Estevan No. 5 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022783650
2016519922
2015368845
2014994760
2013936984
2012345742
2010924826
2005767913
2004525897
2003399622

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm47.6
2024166 mm29.5
2023159 mm23.9
2022320 mm42.2
2021208 mm28.7
2020166 mm34.8
2019237 mm33.9
2018240 mm29.9
2017109 mm24.7
2016340 mm32.1
2015146 mm30.6
2014286 mm31
2013318 mm35.1
2012172 mm26.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Coalfields No. 4 · Benson No. 35 · Cambria No. 6 · Browning No. 34 · Cymri No. 36 · Enniskillen No. 3

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy