RM crop yields › RM of Benson No. 35

Crop yields in the RM of Benson No. 35

In 2025, canola in the RM of Benson No. 35 averaged 48.9 bu/ac, 36% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.9 bu/ac3648.9 20255 1989
Spring wheat59.2 bu/ac, as published43.853 20226 1954
Durum54 bu/ac46.857.2 202011.5 1985
Barley79.4 bu/ac69.883.3 202213 1940
Oatsnot reported53.895 201213 1968
Field peas53.6 bu/ac36.353.6 20258.6 2011
Lentils1,794 lb/ac1,3491,794 2025522 2000
Flax35.6 bu/ac, as published20.729 20203 1950
Winter wheatnot reported36.654.2 200018.8 1996
Mustardnot reported7561,164 1993382 2010
Canary seednot reported—1,098 2016176 2011
Chickpeas2,483 lb/ac—2,483 2025679 2019

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.9 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 36. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.945.3
202431.934.1
202330.235.5
202242.938.6
202127.622.8
202039.239.2
201935.542.1
201835.637.5
201735.634.6
20163342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 59.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.2 as published57
202448.950.3
202341.245.8
20225349.5
202137.530.8
202050.950.5
201941.650.1
201841.546.1
201741.545.3
201638.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 54 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 46.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255452
202447.241.1
202336.427.9
202254.739.6
202134.917.2
202057.247.9
20194545
20184837.5
201740.438.6
201650.447.3

Barley

2025: 79.4 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 69.8. In the last 18 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.478.9
202472.367.5
202363.759.9
202283.367.5
202149.533.1
202081.470.4
201971.769.4
20186864.5
201769.261.6
201659.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2020: 52.9 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 53.8. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202052.990.3
20184880
201752.681.1
201666.881.6
201534.570.3
201427.273.7
2013109 as published82.4
20129564.8
201052.562.6
200752.456.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961, 2013. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.6 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 36.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.646.3
202432.436.7
202331.733.5
202231.236.3
20213022.4
202045.540.2
201937.439.6
20183637.7
201731.336.8
201634.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,794 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,349. In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7941,893
20241,4171,269
20221,2741,216
20211,433872
20201,7481,583
20198051,349
20181,2601,407
20171,3191,397
20161,0881,258
20151,3451,389

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2011. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 35.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.6 as published31
202416.922
202327.120
202230.8 as published25
20211512.1
20202925.8
201915.724.4
20182222
201719.821.6
20162025.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 1958, 1961, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2018: 26 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20182640
201740.243.8
201651.356.1
201529.637.7
201432.839.8
201330.345.3
201248.246.6
201034.444.6
200837.340
200742.237.5

Mustard

2022: 644 lb/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 756. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022644650
2021584395
2020829737
2018885692
2016907922
2015538845
2014731760
2013929984
2012652742
201188 as published800

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2011. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 1,098 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,0981,291
20111761,000
2004766892
2003585750
2002647625
2001828650
19948581,000

Chickpeas

2025: 2,483 lb/ac.

01,3002,7002020

RM of Benson No. 35 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4832,251
20196791,469

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm48.9
2024166 mm31.9
2023159 mm30.2
2022320 mm42.9
2021208 mm27.6
2020166 mm39.2
2019237 mm35.5
2018240 mm35.6
2017109 mm35.6
2016340 mm33
2015146 mm27.4
2014286 mm31.8
2013318 mm36.3
2012172 mm25.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Browning No. 34 · Cymri No. 36 · Tecumseh No. 65 · Estevan No. 5 · Coalfields No. 4 · Brock No. 64

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy