RM crop yields › RM of Enniskillen No. 3

Crop yields in the RM of Enniskillen No. 3

In 2025, canola in the RM of Enniskillen No. 3 averaged 48.2 bu/ac, 35% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.2 bu/ac35.748.2 20256.8 1989
Spring wheat55.6 bu/ac48.955.6 20259 1958
Durum58.4 bu/ac48.158.4 202514.8 1988
Barley95.1 bu/ac72.495.1 202512 1958
Oats110.5 bu/ac78.3110.5 202514 1958
Field peas51 bu/ac38.751 202510.8 2005
Lentils1,653 lb/ac1,2512,212 1996380 2002
Flax28.6 bu/ac23.931.9 20224 1958
Winter wheatnot reported49.760 202226.7 2005
Fall ryenot reported38.755.3 20235 1961
Mustardnot reported6261,250 2013250 2006
Canary seed1,835 lb/ac1,4071,835 2025500 1995
Chickpeasnot reported1,1751,500 2019450 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 35.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.245.3
202438.634.1
202331.535.5
202242.238.6
202126.122.8
202034.539.2
201933.142.1
201832.637.5
201732.634.6
201637.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 55.6 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 48.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.657
202451.250.3
20234945.8
202255.249.5
202144.530.8
202049.550.5
201948.950.1
201846.646.1
201742.845.3
20164645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 58.4 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 48.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.452
202451.741.1
202342.727.9
202257.539.6
202142.317.2
202046.747.9
201949.745
20185037.5
201734.938.6
201647.447.3

Barley

2025: 95.1 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 72.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202595.178.9
202483.367.5
202362.659.9
202272.567.5
202170.833.1
202078.270.4
201963.169.4
20186564.5
201764.361.6
201668.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 110.5 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 78.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025110.5101.3
202499.387.2
202376.975.9
202282.891.4
202174.646.2
202068.190.3
201960.389.5
201872.580
201771.781.1
201666.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255146.3
202436.836.7
202336.933.5
202241.236.3
202144.522.4
202039.540.2
201939.139.6
201835.537.7
201728.836.8
201633.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,653 lb/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 1,251. In the last 18 reported years, 9 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6531,893
20245491,269
20231,5941,236
2021900872
20202,319 as published1,583
20191,2871,349
20181,6841,407
20171,4051,397
20169331,258
20151,1561,389

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 28.6 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 23.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.631
202418.322
202326.120
202231.925
202115.812.1
202025.125.8
201919.324.4
201826.222
201726.221.6
201621.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2024: 59.4 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 49.7. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202459.450
20226045
202056.345
20194042
20184040
201749.943.8
201658.656.1
201533.737.7
201436.339.8
201352.445.3

Fall rye

2024: 35 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243546.1
202355.339.8
202244.744.8
201938.335
201828.535
20173538
201651.450
201521.234
20142833
20134035

Mustard

2024: 905 lb/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 626. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024905645
2021500395
2019750718
2017500700
2016600922
2015500845
2014500760
20131,250984
2012700742
2011700800

Canary seed

2025: 1,835 lb/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 1,407. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8351,759
20211,000749
20191,7501,379
20171,2501,196
20161,2001,291
20151,2231,001
20141,5001,036
20131,7501,345
20129831,023
20119001,000

Chickpeas

2021: 1,500 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,175. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Enniskillen No. 3 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,500907
20191,5001,469
20171,2001,200
20161,2991,292
20159001,739
20149001,425
20131,2002,061
20129001,714
20114501,561
20109001,197

RMs around it

Moose Creek No. 33 · Mount Pleasant No. 2 · Coalfields No. 4 · Reciprocity No. 32 · Browning No. 34 · Moose Mountain No. 63

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy