RM crop yields › RM of Cymri No. 36

Crop yields in the RM of Cymri No. 36

In 2025, canola in the RM of Cymri No. 36 averaged 46.1 bu/ac, 38% above the RM's own 10-year average of 33.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.1 bu/ac33.446.1 20256 1989
Spring wheat46.8 bu/ac3950.3 20225 1940
Durum51.1 bu/ac45.359.9 20227.3 1988
Barley64 bu/ac57.372.6 20207 1940
Oats99.7 bu/ac50.899.7 20259 1985
Field peas32.5 bu/ac32.745.9 200413.6 2011
Lentils1,318 lb/ac1,4341,801 2019519 1995
Flax37.3 bu/ac, as published1624.2 20133 1957
Winter wheatnot reported44.867.6 201621 1999
Mustardnot reported6321,164 1993328 2007
Canary seednot reported—1,200 1993325 2003
Chickpeasnot reported2,0193,001 20221,199 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.1 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 33.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.145.3
202431.134.1
202327.435.5
202243.538.6
202123.322.8
20203939.2
201933.442.1
20183237.5
201726.934.6
20163142.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 46.8 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 39. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.857
20244350.3
202334.545.8
202250.349.5
202130.130.8
202043.550.5
201945.850.1
201835.146.1
201728.345.3
201632.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 45.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.152
202444.641.1
202337.427.9
202259.939.6
20213317.2
202053.847.9
20195145
201839.537.5
201729.138.6
201653.447.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 64 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 57.3. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256478.9
202469.867.5
202353.759.9
202263.267.5
202143.233.1
202072.670.4
201964.969.4
20185864.5
201738.561.6
201644.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 99.7 bu/ac, 96% above the 10-year average of 50.8. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.7101.3
202449.787.2
202314.775.9
202279.891.4
202117.646.2
202055.790.3
201944.689.5
20184880
201647.481.6
201553.870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 32.5 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.546.3
202425.336.7
202330.833.5
202237.736.3
202122.722.4
202037.140.2
201940.539.6
20184037.7
201718.536.8
201642.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,318 lb/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 1,434. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3181,893
20241,3591,269
20231,2681,236
20221,1971,216
20211,393872
20201,7811,583
20191,8011,349
20181,7991,407
20171,0491,397
20161,3711,258

Flax

2025: 37.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.3 as published31
202420.322
202333.3 as published20
202231.2 as published25
202112.612.1
202021.625.8
201911.824.4
20181622
201712.721.6
201617.225.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1958, 1985, 2022, 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2018: 34 bu/ac, 24% below the 10-year average of 44.8. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357520002010

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20183440
20173443.8
201667.656.1
20154137.7
201455.139.8
201343.245.3
201243.646.6
20104044.6
20064040
20053540

Mustard

2022: 728 lb/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 632. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022728650
2016502922
2015373845
2014842760
2013715984
2010656826
20081,071875
2007328697
2005653913
2004681897

Canary seed

2021: 613 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2021613749
2004911892
2003325750
2002637625
20001,050975
19994751,047
19981,117981
1995350934
19946501,000
19931,2001,000

Chickpeas

2024: 2,339 lb/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 2,019.

01,6003,20020102020

RM of Cymri No. 36 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20242,3391,214
20231,8631,298
20223,0011,322
20211,499907
20202,1521,609
20161,2601,292
20101,1991,197

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm46.1
2024166 mm31.1
2023159 mm27.4
2022320 mm43.5
2021208 mm23.3
2020166 mm39
2019237 mm33.4
2018240 mm32
2017109 mm26.9
2016340 mm31
2015146 mm29.3
2014286 mm26.7
2013318 mm39
2012172 mm23.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Griffin No. 66 · Benson No. 35 · Lomond No. 37 · Cambria No. 6 · Tecumseh No. 65 · Weyburn No. 67

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy