RM crop yields › RM of Browning No. 34

Crop yields in the RM of Browning No. 34

In 2025, canola in the RM of Browning No. 34 averaged 48.5 bu/ac, 30% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.5 bu/ac37.348.5 20257.6 1984
Spring wheat61 bu/ac50.861 20258 1958
Durum56.7 bu/ac49.956.7 202515.5 1988
Barley98.6 bu/ac, as published71.380.1 202213 1958
Oats130.9 bu/ac, as published89115.4 202214 1958
Field peas54.4 bu/ac38.154.4 202518.2 2005
Lentils1,625 lb/ac1,4911,900 1995810 2002
Flax34.4 bu/ac26.234.4 20253 1950
Winter wheatnot reported41.455.7 201216 1997
Fall ryenot reported43.655 20127 1958
Mustardnot reported8571,500 1992404 1995
Canary seednot reported1,0291,400 2009397 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.5 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 37.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.545.3
202437.834.1
202335.635.5
202240.738.6
202132.422.8
202037.939.2
201937.942.1
201836.437.5
201730.334.6
201635.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 50.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256157
202452.550.3
202348.245.8
202253.649.5
202150.330.8
202050.550.5
201947.550.1
201846.246.1
201746.245.3
201652.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 56.7 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 49.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.752
202452.141.1
202336.527.9
202253.939.6
202145.217.2
202048.547.9
201949.745
20185037.5
201751.538.6
201654.847.3

Barley

2025: 98.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202598.6 as published78.9
20247867.5
202363.159.9
202280.167.5
202171.733.1
202077.370.4
201964.969.4
201868.564.5
20176561.6
201673.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 130.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025130.9 as published101.3
2024111.987.2
202393.375.9
2022115.491.4
202198.846.2
20209190.3
20196789.5
20187380
201771.481.1
201679.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.4 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 38.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.446.3
202432.836.7
20233733.5
202230.436.3
20213622.4
202041.140.2
201937.539.6
201840.537.7
201734.436.8
201637.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,625 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 1,491. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6251,893
20241,5861,269
20231,3491,236
20221,1331,216
20211,744872
20201,5691,583
20191,3281,349
20181,7661,407
20171,6261,397
20161,1881,258

Flax

2025: 34.4 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.431
202425.822
202328.120
202229.125
202116.212.1
202026.625.8
201922.324.4
201825.522
201724.321.6
201629.625.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2019: 29 bu/ac, 30% below the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20192942
20184840
20174043.8
201650.256.1
201538.837.7
20144439.8
201320.845.3
201255.746.6
201137.542.2
201050.344.6

Fall rye

2019: 31 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 43.6. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030601950196019701980199020002010

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20193135
20183935
20164550
201536.534
201438.933
201346.635
20125540.2
20114632.6
20105432.9
20093330

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 771 lb/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 857. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,60020002010

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016771922
2014975760
20131,040984
2012775742
2010868826
2009864955
2008736875
2007825697
20061,000800
20051,020913

Canary seed

2016: 1,367 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,029. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Browning No. 34 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,3671,291
20151,0721,001
20147201,036
20131,3461,345
20128681,023
20113971,000
20101,355817
20091,4001,137
20088031,100
2007962914

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm48.5
2024166 mm37.8
2023159 mm35.6
2022320 mm40.7
2021208 mm32.4
2020166 mm37.9
2019237 mm37.9
2018240 mm36.4
2017109 mm30.3
2016340 mm35.5
2015146 mm29.6
2014286 mm31.4
2013318 mm36.7
2012172 mm28.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Benson No. 35 · Coalfields No. 4 · Moose Creek No. 33 · Brock No. 64 · Estevan No. 5 · Tecumseh No. 65

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy