RM crop yields › RM of Cambria No. 6

Crop yields in the RM of Cambria No. 6

In 2025, canola in the RM of Cambria No. 6 averaged 47 bu/ac, 52% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47 bu/ac30.947 20254.7 1985
Spring wheat54.7 bu/ac39.754.7 20256 1958
Durum53.3 bu/ac43.255.5 20226 1988
Barley74.1 bu/ac55.174.1 20258 1951
Oatsnot reported69.897.3 201610 1958
Field peas38.9 bu/ac32.841.6 20099.5 1996
Lentils1,410 lb/ac1,1741,724 1999500 2011
Flax29 bu/ac20.129 20253 1938
Winter wheatnot reported41.270 200013.1 2011
Mustard1,387 lb/ac—1,387 2025363 2010
Chickpeasnot reported—1,975 20181,010 2019

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 30.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254745.3
202430.634.1
20232135.5
202239.238.6
202130.122.8
202035.339.2
201930.342.1
201824.837.5
201715.734.6
201634.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 54.7 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.757
202446.550.3
202330.445.8
20225349.5
202136.330.8
202043.450.5
201939.850.1
20183746.1
20172345.3
20163345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 53.3 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 43.2. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.352
202442.241.1
202327.527.9
202255.539.6
202141.917.2
202051.147.9
201952.245
201836.437.5
201724.838.6
201647.147.3

Barley

2025: 74.1 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 55.1. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574.178.9
202443.167.5
20235459.9
202269.567.5
202156.233.1
202087.3 as published70.4
201962.669.4
20185464.5
201727.961.6
201654.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961, 2020. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 58.6 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 69.8. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202458.687.2
202147.346.2
202058.790.3
201697.381.6
201587.270.3
201491.373.7
201372.382.4
20103262.6
200630.956.7
200540.167.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 38.9 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 32.8. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.946.3
202435.836.7
202325.333.5
202232.736.3
202133.822.4
202039.440.2
201938.739.6
20183037.7
201718.336.8
201635.440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2011. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,410 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 1,174. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4101,893
20241,2121,269
20237801,236
20221,1311,216
20211,287872
20201,5431,583
20191,0871,349
20181,1371,407
20176751,397
20161,4781,258

Flax

2025: 29 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 20.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252931
202421.622
20232320
202224.625
202117.312.1
202024.925.8
20199.524.4
20182022
20179.821.6
20162125.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 49.9 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 41.2.

0407520002010

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201649.956.1
201530.137.7
201428.639.8
201351.845.3
201266.746.6
201113.142.2
201055.644.6
200933.839.2
20007041.1
19962530

Mustard

2025: 1,387 lb/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,387994
20221,077650
2017439700
20161,167922
20141,068760
2013745984
2010363826
2009973955
2008981875
2007760697

Chickpeas

2024: 1,214 lb/ac.

01,2002,4002020

RM of Cambria No. 6 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,2141,214
20221,3561,322
20191,0101,469
20181,9751,501
20121,6211,714

RMs around it

Souris Valley No. 7 · Cymri No. 36 · Estevan No. 5 · Benson No. 35 · Lomond No. 37 · Lake Alma No. 8

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy