RM crop yields › RM of Spiritwood No. 496

Crop yields in the RM of Spiritwood No. 496

In 2025, canola in the RM of Spiritwood No. 496 averaged 50.2 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.2 bu/ac42.251.8 20238.2 2004
Spring wheat58.8 bu/ac59.267.3 20196 1961
Barley83.3 bu/ac71.888.6 20239 1961
Oats112 bu/ac115.6130.8 202416 1946
Field peas34.3 bu/ac38.553.9 201619.3 2004
Flaxnot reported—27.5 19875 1945
Winter wheatnot reported—49.5 201530 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.245.3
202429.134.1
202351.835.5
202239.838.6
202130.822.8
202033.439.2
201949.442.1
201843.837.5
201743.434.6
201650.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.8 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 59.2. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.857
202463.450.3
202370.9 as published45.8
202261.949.5
202146.730.8
20206450.5
201967.350.1
201854.546.1
201757.845.3
20165845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2023. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 83.3 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 71.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.378.9
202469.767.5
202388.659.9
202263.867.5
202149.133.1
202062.970.4
201980.769.4
20187364.5
201771.961.6
20167567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 112 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 115.6. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025112101.3
2024130.887.2
2023153.4 as published75.9
2022123.291.4
202176.146.2
2020130.790.3
2019141.4 as published89.5
2018119.580
2017123.681.1
2016108.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1961, 2019, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 34.3 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 38.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.346.3
202435.936.7
20235133.5
202231.636.3
202128.722.4
202031.240.2
201936.339.6
20183937.7
201743.336.8
201653.940.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2021: 20 bu/ac.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20212012.1
20162525.7
20152523.6
19931220
19922515.5
19911520
199024.320
19891912.1
1988229.8
198727.520

Winter wheat

2016: 48.3 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Spiritwood No. 496 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201648.356.1
201549.537.7
201045.644.6
19953030

RMs around it

Medstead No. 497 · Big River No. 555 · Canwood No. 494 · Round Hill No. 467 · Parkdale No. 498 · Meeting Lake No. 466

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy