RM crop yields › RM of Meeting Lake No. 466

Crop yields in the RM of Meeting Lake No. 466

In 2025, canola in the RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 averaged 40.6 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola40.6 bu/ac36.745.9 20166 2002
Spring wheat54 bu/ac4854.8 20176 1938
Barley79.6 bu/ac72.480.4 20239 1938
Oats105.2 bu/ac88.7109.5 202012 1941
Field peas39.3 bu/ac37.650.7 201312.6 2003
Lentils2,058 lb/ac1,3882,220 2016300 2006
Flaxnot reported—40 20164 1940
Winter wheatnot reported46.255 201712 2002
Fall rye70 bu/ac, as published—57 20175 1946

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 40.6 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 36.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.645.3
202431.334.1
202341.435.5
202237.538.6
202116.922.8
202037.939.2
201931.242.1
201842.437.5
201742.434.6
201645.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 48. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255457
202450.850.3
202352.345.8
202253.249.5
202124.430.8
202051.450.5
201939.250.1
201850.146.1
201754.845.3
201649.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 79.6 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 72.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.678.9
202475.267.5
202380.459.9
202277.467.5
20213333.1
202075.470.4
20196969.4
201877.964.5
201777.861.6
20167867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 105.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 88.7. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025105.2101.3
202490.987.2
202369.875.9
202299.291.4
202143.146.2
2020109.590.3
201999.989.5
20189080
201797.781.1
201681.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39.3 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 37.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.346.3
202439.436.7
202342.233.5
202236.336.3
202115.222.4
202040.240.2
201926.839.6
201843.337.7
201745.336.8
20164840.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,058 lb/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 1,388.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0581,893
20221,0201,216
2021540872
20181,0201,407
20171,4681,397
20162,2201,258
20133521,705
20105991,169
20063001,082
20051,0201,267

Flax

2019: 18 bu/ac.

0204519401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20191824.4
20164025.7
20152623.6
199822.518.8
19962521.7
199517.520
199316.520
199215.415.5
19911820
19902520

Winter wheat

2019: 47 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 46.2.

0306020002010

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20194742
20185040
20175543.8
201532.537.7
201442.539.8
20115042.2
20064040
20021225
19992737.5

Fall rye

2025: 70 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meeting Lake No. 466 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570 as published46.5
20195135
20185535
20175738
20083030
20073032.4
20064034.3
20021220.3
19992533.4
19903027

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Redberry No. 435 · Leask No. 464 · Douglas No. 436 · Blaine Lake No. 434 · Round Hill No. 467 · Spiritwood No. 496

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy