RM crop yields › RM of Big River No. 555

Crop yields in the RM of Big River No. 555

In 2025, canola in the RM of Big River No. 555 averaged 50.2 bu/ac, 21% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.2 bu/ac41.550.4 20195 1967
Spring wheat49.3 bu/ac—55 20185 1947
Oats60.6 bu/ac80.9109.6 202010 1972

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.2 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Big River No. 555 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.245.3
202430.934.1
202354.2 as published35.5
202239.938.6
202136.922.8
202031.339.2
201950.442.1
20184437.5
201743.134.6
201646.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 49.3 bu/ac.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big River No. 555 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.357
202456.9 as published50.3
202372.2 as published45.8
202268.9 as published49.5
202154.130.8
20185546.1
201654.845.1
201542.837.5
201472.2 as published38.2
201359.9 as published47.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2014, 2022, 2023, 2024. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 60.6 bu/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 80.9. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big River No. 555 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.6101.3
202398.275.9
202287.491.4
202152.446.2
2020109.690.3
201981.889.5
20187480
2017118.5 as published81.1
201683.381.6
201569.570.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2017. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Spiritwood No. 496 · Canwood No. 494 · Medstead No. 497 · Meadow Lake No. 588 · Parkdale No. 498 · Shellbrook No. 493

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy