RM crop yields › RM of Canwood No. 494

Crop yields in the RM of Canwood No. 494

In 2025, canola in the RM of Canwood No. 494 averaged 42.3 bu/ac, 3% below the RM's own 10-year average of 43.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.3 bu/ac43.753.6 20239.2 2002
Spring wheat53.8 bu/ac57.473 20236 1947
Durumnot reported—51.9 201523 1988
Barley81 bu/ac78.697.2 202310 1938
Oats105 bu/ac109.6130.8 202212 1947
Field peas42.1 bu/ac45.160 202310.1 2002
Lentilsnot reported—1,799 20171,380 2011

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 43.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.345.3
202436.334.1
202353.635.5
202249.538.6
202133.122.8
202041.439.2
20195042.1
201844.637.5
201744.734.6
201641.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.8 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 57.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.857
202458.450.3
20237345.8
20226549.5
20214730.8
202059.750.5
20196350.1
201850.846.1
201756.545.3
201646.945.1

Durum

2016: 47.2 bu/ac.

03055199020002010

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201647.247.3
201551.934.8
19893123.6
19882312
19872627.3
19862831
19852521.3

Barley

2025: 81 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 78.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258178.9
202468.867.5
202397.259.9
202285.667.5
202158.233.1
202079.370.4
201990.469.4
201875.364.5
201779.661.6
201670.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 105 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 109.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025105101.3
2024110.587.2
202312575.9
2022130.891.4
202168.746.2
2020128.190.3
201912789.5
201890.180
201710381.1
201610881.6

Field peas

2025: 42.1 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 45.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.146.3
202443.636.7
20236033.5
202247.736.3
202133.622.4
202042.340.2
201945.839.6
201841.637.7
201750.136.8
201644.340.3

Lentils

2017: 1,799 lb/ac.

01,0002,000

RM of Canwood No. 494 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,7991,397
20161,6201,258
20111,3801,330

RMs around it

Shellbrook No. 493 · Leask No. 464 · Big River No. 555 · Spiritwood No. 496 · Meeting Lake No. 466 · Buckland No. 491

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy