RM crop yields › RM of Medstead No. 497

Crop yields in the RM of Medstead No. 497

In 2025, canola in the RM of Medstead No. 497 averaged 39.4 bu/ac, 1% below the RM's own 10-year average of 39.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola39.4 bu/ac39.750.4 20234.9 2002
Spring wheat37.8 bu/ac52.565.1 20236 1948
Barley44.9 bu/ac69.688.6 20238 1961
Oats72.2 bu/ac92.8118 202011 1947
Field peas24.4 bu/ac34.946.9 201813.8 1995
Flaxnot reported—25 20014 1961
Winter wheatnot reported—60 201710 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 39.4 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.445.3
20243134.1
202350.435.5
202242.338.6
202120.922.8
202038.339.2
201939.142.1
201843.537.5
201743.534.6
201648.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 37.8 bu/ac, 28% below the 10-year average of 52.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.857
202454.350.3
202365.145.8
202256.149.5
202129.130.8
202067 as published50.5
201961.150.1
201856.546.1
201752.945.3
201659.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2020. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 44.9 bu/ac, 35% below the 10-year average of 69.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.978.9
202470.367.5
202388.659.9
202273.167.5
202134.933.1
202076.870.4
201977.269.4
201883.864.5
201767.661.6
201678.567.7

Oats

2025: 72.2 bu/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 92.8. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.2101.3
2024117.587.2
2023142.3 as published75.9
2022134.7 as published91.4
202139.846.2
202011890.3
201810780
201793.581.1
2016101.481.6
2015112.270.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2022, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 24.4 bu/ac, 30% below the 10-year average of 34.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.446.3
202434.636.7
202344.633.5
202226.236.3
202115.122.4
202037.240.2
201932.839.6
201846.937.7
201741.936.8
201645.540.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2021: 5.4 bu/ac.

015351960197019801990200020102020

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20215.412.1
20012516.3
20001819.6
19841511
19812017
19691314
196145
1960169
1958138
195785

Winter wheat

2018: 50 bu/ac.

030652010

RM of Medstead No. 497 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20185040
20176043.8
201042.144.6
20092039.2
20011027.8

RMs around it

Parkdale No. 498 · Spiritwood No. 496 · Meota No. 468 · Round Hill No. 467 · Mervin No. 499 · Turtle River No. 469

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy