RM crop yields › RM of Leask No. 464

Crop yields in the RM of Leask No. 464

In 2025, canola in the RM of Leask No. 464 averaged 41 bu/ac, 10% below the RM's own 10-year average of 45.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41 bu/ac45.856.5 20236.5 2002
Spring wheat47.7 bu/ac51.464.3 20196 1938
Barley54.8 bu/ac68.288.6 20239 1938
Oats84.4 bu/ac86.3116.3 202311 1941
Field peas26.7 bu/ac4668.9 202213 1992
Lentilsnot reported—2,386 2016566 1994
Flaxnot reported26.339.7 20135 1956
Canary seednot reported—1,620 1994520 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 45.8. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254145.3
202437.434.1
202356.535.5
202252.438.6
202127.922.8
202047.339.2
201954.442.1
201845.437.5
201745.234.6
201650.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 51.4. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.757
202456.350.3
202372.2 as published45.8
202270.5 as published49.5
202136.230.8
202073.8 as published50.5
201964.350.1
201845.646.1
201754.245.3
201655.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2020, 2022, 2023. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 54.8 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 68.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.878.9
202459.967.5
202388.659.9
202280.767.5
202133.133.1
202064.770.4
201973.369.4
20186664.5
201780.261.6
201680.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 84.4 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 86.3. In the last 14 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.4101.3
202480.687.2
2023116.375.9
2022150.3 as published91.4
202138.246.2
2020122 as published90.3
2019132.3 as published89.5
201890.780
2017107.881.1
2016155.2 as published81.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 26.7 bu/ac, 42% below the 10-year average of 46. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.746.3
202433.736.7
202344.533.5
202268.936.3
202124.422.4
202046.640.2
201949.839.6
20184337.7
201767.236.8
201655.440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2020: 2,251 lb/ac.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20202,2511,583
20172,0841,397
20162,3861,258
20101,0081,169
19945661,000
1993780898

Flax

2016: 19.8 bu/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 26.3. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204519401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201619.825.7
201532.923.6
201426.822
201339.727.7
201020.918.7
200717.917.8
20062519.6
20053022.2
20042214.3
20032014

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2002. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 561 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Leask No. 464 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20165611,291
20041,400892
19991,5501,047
19961,4251,077
1995520934
19941,6201,000

RMs around it

Blaine Lake No. 434 · Meeting Lake No. 466 · Duck Lake No. 463 · Redberry No. 435 · Laird No. 404 · Canwood No. 494

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy