RM crop yields › RM of Buckland No. 491

Crop yields in the RM of Buckland No. 491

In 2025, canola in the RM of Buckland No. 491 averaged 42.3 bu/ac, the same as the RM's own 10-year average of 42.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.3 bu/ac42.451.3 202311.3 2002
Spring wheat60.5 bu/ac55.568 20237 1938
Barley80.9 bu/ac71.282.1 201911 1961
Oats84.3 bu/ac96.4109.4 201613 1961
Field peas48.2 bu/ac39.951.5 201311.4 2002
Lentilsnot reported1,8052,401 2014876 2010
Flaxnot reported—29 20124.3 2015

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 42.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.345.3
202437.634.1
202351.335.5
202247.738.6
202131.522.8
202044.839.2
201950.542.1
201840.637.5
201737.334.6
201640.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.5 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 55.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.557
202456.750.3
20236845.8
202263.149.5
20214330.8
202054.650.5
201956.550.1
201850.246.1
201753.145.3
201649.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 80.9 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 71.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.978.9
202455.767.5
202377.559.9
20227767.5
202164.633.1
202079.170.4
201982.169.4
201873.764.5
201756.961.6
201664.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 84.3 bu/ac, 13% below the 10-year average of 96.4. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.3101.3
202484.387.2
202393.475.9
2022106.291.4
202173.246.2
2020100.690.3
2019103.689.5
2018100.180
2017109.181.1
2016109.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.246.3
20244336.7
202338.433.5
202237.736.3
202126.622.4
202042.240.2
201945.139.6
20183737.7
201738.236.8
201642.940.3

Lentils

2016: 2,099 lb/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 1,805.

01,3002,6002010

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20162,0991,258
20152,0961,389
20142,4011,310
20111,5521,330
20108761,169

Flax

2021: 20 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Buckland No. 491 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20212012.1
202035 as published25.8
20154.323.6
201425.422
20122919.7
19971517.3
19941520
199217.515.5
19912520
19902120

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Shellbrook No. 493 · Prince Albert No. 461 · Birch Hills No. 460 · Garden River No. 490 · Duck Lake No. 463 · Paddockwood No. 520

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy