RM crop yields › RM of Eldon No. 471

Crop yields in the RM of Eldon No. 471

In 2025, canola in the RM of Eldon No. 471 averaged 41 bu/ac, the same as the RM's own 10-year average of 40.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41 bu/ac40.848.3 202214.4 2003
Spring wheat51.9 bu/ac57.969.4 20197 1941
Durumnot reported—55.6 201622 1979
Barley56.5 bu/ac70.384.6 201912 1948
Oats64 bu/ac86.7117 201811 1941
Field peas45.6 bu/ac45.655.5 20228 1995
Lentilsnot reported—1,320 19961,121 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 40.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254145.3
20243034.1
202346.835.5
202248.338.6
202126.722.8
202045.139.2
201946.542.1
20184237.5
201739.334.6
201642.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 51.9 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 57.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.957
202439.950.3
202365.345.8
202268.149.5
202139.530.8
202064.550.5
201969.450.1
201860.546.1
201757.745.3
201662.745.1

Durum

2016: 55.6 bu/ac.

0306019701980199020002010

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201655.647.3
201545.434.8
200132.121.8
19902331
19892623.6
19882512
19872827.3
19842619.8
19822530.5
19812525.5

Barley

2025: 56.5 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 70.3. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.578.9
202458.667.5
202384.159.9
202280.567.5
202160.233.1
202073.570.4
201984.669.4
20187364.5
201763.861.6
201668.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 64 bu/ac, 26% below the 10-year average of 86.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564101.3
202452.687.2
2023110.775.9
202286.891.4
202128.746.2
2020100.390.3
2019148.6 as published89.5
201811780
2017114.281.1
2016106.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.6 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 45.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.646.3
202439.636.7
202348.533.5
202255.536.3
202133.722.4
202054.240.2
201943.339.6
20184837.7
20174136.8
201646.640.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2016: 1,121 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Eldon No. 471 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,1211,258
19961,3201,185

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Lloydminster A station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025171 mm41
2024214 mm30
2023224 mm46.8
2022251 mm48.3
2021203 mm26.7
2020347 mm45.1
2019330 mm46.5
2018263 mm42
2017343 mm39.3
2015211 mm44.4
2014289 mm38.1
2013289 mm46.6
2012372 mm29.8
2011303 mm32.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Britannia No. 502 · Frenchman Butte No. 501 · Wilton No. 472 · Turtle River No. 469 · Mervin No. 499 · Paynton No. 470

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy