RM crop yields › RM of Paynton No. 470

Crop yields in the RM of Paynton No. 470

In 2025, canola in the RM of Paynton No. 470 averaged 40.8 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola40.8 bu/ac—51.9 201512.3 1989
Spring wheat44.5 bu/ac—57.1 20136 1941
Barley69.2 bu/ac—89.5 201610 1957
Oats73.4 bu/ac—106.7 201610 1957
Field peas43.9 bu/ac—53.7 201614.8 1995
Fall ryenot reported31.548.4 201011 1947

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 40.8 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.845.3
202435.634.1
201650.542.1
201551.936.5
201443.432.3
201347.138.1
201232.225
201132.231.5
20103329.7
200931.733.7

Spring wheat

2025: 44.5 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.557
202443.250.3
201656.145.1
201550.237.5
201454.238.2
201357.147.7
201249.534.2
201143.437.1
201043.434
200946.437.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 69.2 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.278.9
202466.267.5
201689.567.7
201558.257.3
201471.750.6
201370.667.1
201256.443
201164.251.9
201066.145.8
200964.757.9

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 73.4 bu/ac.

060115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.4101.3
2016106.781.6
201583.470.3
20147573.7
201383.982.4
201169.463.8
201061.662.6
200879.169.1
20006360.6
199950.163.9

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 43.9 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.946.3
202438.836.7
201653.740.3
201547.833.1
201435.530
201341.341.1
201233.528.6
201131.932
201040.128.8
200949.835

Fall rye

2016: 35 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 31.5.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Paynton No. 470 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20163550
201523.734
20142233
20133235
20112832.6
201048.432.9
20052534
19942030
19933027.5
199222.525.5

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm40.8
2024241 mm35.6
2016234 mm50.5
2015179 mm51.9
2014296 mm43.4
2013182 mm47.1
2012302 mm32.2
2011248 mm32.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Turtle River No. 469 · Cut Knife No. 439 · Meota No. 468 · Hillsdale No. 440 · Eldon No. 471 · Battle River No. 438

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy