RM crop yields › RM of Wilton No. 472

Crop yields in the RM of Wilton No. 472

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wilton No. 472 averaged 47.9 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.9 bu/ac42.747.9 20258.7 2002
Spring wheat58.6 bu/ac59.267.8 20227 1941
Barley83 bu/ac72.787.1 201913 1939
Oats100.9 bu/ac105.8126.9 202214 1939
Field peas49.3 bu/ac46.156.1 20169.9 1995
Flaxnot reported—27.5 19994 1939

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.9 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 42.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.945.3
202432.134.1
202346.735.5
202246.838.6
202131.422.8
202044.239.2
201943.542.1
20184437.5
20174434.6
201646.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.6 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 59.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.657
202444.250.3
202365.545.8
202267.849.5
20214630.8
202060.650.5
201959.450.1
201863.246.1
201766.545.3
201660.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 83 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 72.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258378.9
202459.367.5
202383.259.9
20228667.5
202154.533.1
202076.670.4
201987.169.4
201859.764.5
201760.761.6
20167767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 100.9 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 105.8. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100.9101.3
2022126.991.4
202185.546.2
202010590.3
2019123.689.5
201692.881.6
201585.770.3
2014108.473.7
2013108.282.4
2012103.164.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.3 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 46.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.346.3
202440.136.7
202351.133.5
202248.736.3
202128.722.4
202051.840.2
201932.639.6
201851.537.7
201751.536.8
201656.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2022: 41.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wilton No. 472 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202241.3 as published25
202119.112.1
201411.822
20062019.6
200524.322.2
200122.216.3
20002019.6
199927.521.3
199814.418.8
199622.521.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Lloydminster A station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025171 mm47.9
2024214 mm32.1
2023224 mm46.7
2022251 mm46.8
2021203 mm31.4
2020347 mm44.2
2019330 mm43.5
2018263 mm44
2017343 mm44
2015211 mm40.8
2014289 mm38.1
2013289 mm41.5
2012372 mm27.4
2011303 mm30.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Manitou Lake No. 442 · Hillsdale No. 440 · Eldon No. 471 · Britannia No. 502 · Senlac No. 411 · Paynton No. 470

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy