RM crop yields › RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501

Crop yields in the RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501

In 2025, canola in the RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 averaged 27.7 bu/ac, 32% below the RM's own 10-year average of 40.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola27.7 bu/ac40.951.8 20196 2002
Spring wheat35.6 bu/ac50.164 20195.5 2002
Barley32.1 bu/ac63.391.1 20199 1946
Oats82.4 bu/ac84117.8 202212 1946
Field peas29.9 bu/ac40.759.6 201314.2 1995
Lentilsnot reported—2,418 20171,740 2016
Winter wheatnot reported34.250 201613.5 1995
Fall ryenot reported34.245 20165 1964

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 27.7 bu/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.745.3
202429.534.1
202348.435.5
202244.938.6
202125.622.8
202042.739.2
201951.842.1
201846.237.5
201745.734.6
201646.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 35.6 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 50.1. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.657
202439.650.3
202355.245.8
202268.5 as published49.5
20213530.8
202056.750.5
20196450.1
201855.846.1
201754.245.3
201655.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 32.1 bu/ac, 49% below the 10-year average of 63.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.178.9
202440.967.5
202372.759.9
202275.767.5
202136.633.1
202074.470.4
201991.169.4
20188064.5
201767.261.6
201662.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 82.4 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 84. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.4101.3
202460.887.2
202381.575.9
2022117.891.4
202144.146.2
2020136.7 as published90.3
201897.680
201791.381.1
201696.581.6
201567.270.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 27% below the 10-year average of 40.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.946.3
202430.936.7
202344.533.5
202243.436.3
202124.422.4
202042.540.2
201944.139.6
20184437.7
201749.936.8
201653.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2017: 2,418 lb/ac.

01,3002,600

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20172,4181,397
20161,7401,258

Winter wheat

2017: 35 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20173543.8
20165056.1
20144039.8
20123046.6
20092539.2
20082540
200727.537.5
20063240
20054040
20042536.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2017: 45 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Frenchman Butte No. 501 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20174538
20164550
20144033
20122540.2
201029.532.9
20092530
20083030
20073032.4
20063534.3
20054434

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Lloydminster A station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025171 mm27.7
2024214 mm29.5
2023224 mm48.4
2022251 mm44.9
2021203 mm25.6
2020347 mm42.7
2019330 mm51.8
2018263 mm46.2
2017343 mm45.7
2015211 mm43.7
2014289 mm39.6
2013289 mm39
2012372 mm28.7
2011303 mm35.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Britannia No. 502 · Eldon No. 471 · Mervin No. 499 · Loon Lake No. 561 · Wilton No. 472 · Turtle River No. 469

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy