RM crop yields › RM of Mervin No. 499

Crop yields in the RM of Mervin No. 499

In 2025, canola in the RM of Mervin No. 499 averaged 37.2 bu/ac, 14% below the RM's own 10-year average of 43.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.2 bu/ac43.559.5 19945 2002
Spring wheat45.2 bu/ac52.363.6 20186 1947
Barley59.7 bu/ac74.692.2 201910 1946
Oats59.6 bu/ac92.6122 201915 1946
Field peas36.7 bu/ac43.655.5 201810 1995
Lentilsnot reported1,7732,400 2017600 2001
Fall ryenot reported—30 19825 1957
Canary seednot reported—1,375 2014562 1998

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 43.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.245.3
202433.434.1
202349.935.5
202250.838.6
20212622.8
202040.639.2
201950.542.1
201850.437.5
201746.434.6
201649.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 45.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 52.3. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.257
202445.550.3
202369.1 as published45.8
202272.1 as published49.5
202136.630.8
202056.850.5
201969.9 as published50.1
201863.646.1
201758.845.3
201659.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2022, 2023. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 59.7 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 74.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.778.9
202468.567.5
202381.959.9
202278.467.5
202159.533.1
202081.470.4
201992.269.4
201881.664.5
201774.261.6
201668.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 59.6 bu/ac, 36% below the 10-year average of 92.6. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.6101.3
20248487.2
2023103.275.9
2022133.1 as published91.4
202151.146.2
2020127.7 as published90.3
201912289.5
2018110.980
2017105.581.1
2016104.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 2020, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 36.7 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 43.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.746.3
202430.236.7
202351.933.5
202245.936.3
202129.422.4
202036.940.2
201943.539.6
201855.537.7
201752.436.8
201653.640.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2022: 1,715 lb/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 1,773.

01,3002,60020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20221,7151,216
20211,443872
20201,3561,583
20172,4001,397
20161,9491,258
20109671,169
2001600695

Fall rye

2021: 75 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202175 as published25
201046.5 as published32.9
19942030
19912928.3
19903027
19892525
19881711.5
19872424
198622.626.7
198517.220

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010, 2021. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2024: 644 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Mervin No. 499 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20246441,446
20141,3751,036
20101,362817
2001639650
19995751,047
1998562981
1997660938
19969001,077
1995600934
19947901,000

RMs around it

Parkdale No. 498 · Turtle River No. 469 · Eldon No. 471 · Medstead No. 497 · Meota No. 468 · Paynton No. 470

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy